Skip to content

Food Technology at National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management, Thanjavur

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4164
Tamilnadu
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI560,72499,004

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,72499,004
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,7983,077
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,08620,280
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,61941,324
5AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3651,365
5AISCGender-Neutral9,59413,525
5AISTGender-Neutral5,7548,090
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,72494,698
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,7983,077
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,08618,869
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,29337,840
4AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3651,365
4AISCGender-Neutral9,59412,938
4AISTGender-Neutral5,7548,047
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,72492,353
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,7983,077
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,08617,502
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,93335,356
3AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3651,365
3AISCGender-Neutral9,59412,907
3AISTGender-Neutral5,7548,041
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,72489,955
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,7983,077
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,10616,590
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,28332,805
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3651,365
2AISCGender-Neutral9,58412,519
2AISTGender-Neutral5,7547,758
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,35679,901
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,7983,014
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,09714,969
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,49628,437
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3651,365
1AISCGender-Neutral9,58410,768
1AISTGender-Neutral5,7547,059

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral57,2091,04,649
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,5541,728
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,07717,467
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,77638,962
6AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral901901
6AISCGender-Neutral12,12314,863
6AISTGender-Neutral6,3947,815
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral57,20993,901
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,5541,728
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,52116,224
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,12336,659
5AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral901901
5AISCGender-Neutral10,34714,669
5AISTGender-Neutral6,1897,205
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral57,20993,859
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,5541,728
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,74015,524
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,12335,482
4AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral901901
4AISCGender-Neutral10,34714,669
4AISTGender-Neutral6,1897,144
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral57,20989,386
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,5541,728
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,38014,888
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,33132,190
3AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral901901
3AISCGender-Neutral10,34714,648
3AISTGender-Neutral6,1897,144
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral57,20984,769
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,5541,728
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,77713,743
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,82629,544
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral901901
2AISCGender-Neutral10,34714,198
2AISTGender-Neutral6,1896,804

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,41695,412
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,4903,466
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,90918,352
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,62636,784
5AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5541,554
5AISCGender-Neutral10,53715,077
5AISTGender-Neutral4,8977,326
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,41688,267
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,4903,466
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,53017,134
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,16335,033
4AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5541,554
4AISCGender-Neutral10,21914,585
4AISTGender-Neutral4,8977,326
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,41687,526
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,4903,466
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,25816,301
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,16332,775
3AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5541,554
3AISCGender-Neutral10,16813,966
3AISTGender-Neutral4,8977,130
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,41682,849
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,4903,149
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,17215,088
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,22328,785
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5541,554
2AISCGender-Neutral10,16813,455
2AISTGender-Neutral4,8976,887
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral8,89071,105
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral6972,192
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,83512,930
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,06924,949
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral996996
1AISCGender-Neutral5,10712,216
1AISTGender-Neutral9415,864

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral46,7451,00,380
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,0012,759
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,42417,092
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,06734,023
6AISCGender-Neutral9,96414,661
6AISTGender-Neutral3,3107,939
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral46,74595,323
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,0012,759
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,87516,141
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,11032,038
5AISCGender-Neutral9,96414,143
5AISTGender-Neutral3,3107,282
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral46,74590,877
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,0012,759
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,87115,317
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,19630,040
4AISCGender-Neutral9,96414,078
4AISTGender-Neutral3,3107,247
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral46,74582,530
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,0012,759
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,68714,534
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,96127,914
3AISCGender-Neutral9,96412,930
3AISTGender-Neutral3,3106,465

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral21,16086,239
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,29113,555
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,35928,333
6AISCGender-Neutral8,65111,955
6AISTGender-Neutral4,1995,576
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral21,16078,131
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,6391,639
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,65512,987
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,87826,807
5AISCGender-Neutral8,65111,736
5AISTGender-Neutral4,1995,576
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral21,16076,338
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,6391,639
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,65512,479
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,16925,402
4AISCGender-Neutral8,65111,596
4AISTGender-Neutral4,1995,576
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral21,16073,810
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,6391,639
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,08211,702
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,35524,285
3AISCGender-Neutral8,47511,151
3AISTGender-Neutral4,1995,419
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral21,16068,977
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,6391,639
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,23510,614
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,26422,242
2AISCGender-Neutral7,01910,949
2AISTGender-Neutral4,1995,217

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral34
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral13
AISC PwDGender-Neutral1
AISTGender-Neutral7

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Food Technology closing rank at National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management, Thanjavur?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 60,724, closing rank 99,004.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Food Technology at National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management, Thanjavur?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.