Skip to content

Mechanical Engineering at National Institute of Technical Teachers Training and Research Bhopal

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4125
Madhya Pradesh
1 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI544,96784,179

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only82,1521,01,966
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral44,96784,179
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,5603,560
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,27415,539
5AIOBC-NCLFemale-only39,49339,578
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,50536,734
5AISCFemale-only15,95215,952
5AISCGender-Neutral10,27215,825
5AISTGender-Neutral4,1655,053
4AIGeneralFemale-only82,15295,750
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral44,96778,319
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,5603,560
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,18015,303
4AIOBC-NCLFemale-only33,30638,266
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,96533,709
4AISCFemale-only14,60414,604
4AISCGender-Neutral10,27215,756
4AISTGender-Neutral4,1655,053
3AIGeneralFemale-only82,15293,094
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral44,96778,204
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,5603,560
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,31914,756
3AIOBC-NCLFemale-only33,30635,266
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,96532,233
3AISCFemale-only14,60414,604
3AISCGender-Neutral10,27215,323
3AISTGender-Neutral4,1655,053
2AIGeneralFemale-only76,01482,152
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral44,96775,995
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,5603,560
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,91013,398
2AIOBC-NCLFemale-only31,46833,306
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,02030,683
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral2,0152,015
2AISCFemale-only14,60414,604
2AISCGender-Neutral10,27214,948
2AISTGender-Neutral4,1655,053
1AIGeneralFemale-only63,97173,174
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,30871,725
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,2583,258
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,93011,130
1AIOBC-NCLFemale-only29,86331,026
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,15126,706
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5661,566
1AISCFemale-only13,10413,104
1AISCGender-Neutral10,27212,641
1AISTGender-Neutral4,1655,053

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralFemale-only3
AIGeneralGender-Neutral11
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral3
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only2
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCFemale-only1
AISCGender-Neutral5
AISTGender-Neutral2

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Mechanical Engineering closing rank at National Institute of Technical Teachers Training and Research Bhopal?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 44,967, closing rank 84,179.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 1 year of data: 2026. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Mechanical Engineering at National Institute of Technical Teachers Training and Research Bhopal?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.