Skip to content

Biomedical Engineering at North-Eastern Hill University, Shillong

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4191
Meghalaya
4 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI593,8451,09,683

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral93,8451,09,683
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral19,17619,419
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral40,56942,185
5AISCGender-Neutral14,70217,625
5AISTGender-Neutral5,8646,985
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral88,0421,01,516
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,08316,510
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral37,59040,307
4AISCGender-Neutral14,70216,982
4AISTGender-Neutral5,8646,985
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral86,82097,540
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,08316,499
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral37,20437,862
3AISCGender-Neutral14,70216,260
3AISTGender-Neutral5,8646,985
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral78,36993,845
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,83916,012
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,97034,938
2AISCGender-Neutral14,70215,600
2AISTGender-Neutral5,8646,985
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral57,70473,687
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,1621,162
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,70314,723
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,23530,900
1AISCGender-Neutral13,19414,322
1AISTGender-Neutral4,0385,864

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,2811,00,180
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,71916,247
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral34,35938,377
6AISCGender-Neutral13,82115,559
6AISTGender-Neutral6,3776,829
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,28192,511
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,07515,312
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral34,35936,920
5AISCGender-Neutral13,82115,459
5AISTGender-Neutral6,3776,702
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,28189,601
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,87815,075
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral34,35435,722
4AISCGender-Neutral13,82115,317
4AISTGender-Neutral6,3776,702
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,28185,597
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,98813,549
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,19333,751
3AISCGender-Neutral13,82114,920
3AISTGender-Neutral6,3776,702
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,28179,008
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,38912,799
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,58229,635
2AISCGender-Neutral13,09713,671
2AISTGender-Neutral6,3776,702

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,91194,373
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,15817,296
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,97736,592
5AISCGender-Neutral13,15115,601
5AISTGender-Neutral6,5836,702
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral48,63590,611
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,31416,913
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,97734,140
4AISCGender-Neutral13,15115,342
4AISTGender-Neutral6,3626,583
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral48,63583,667
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,10814,679
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,86032,131
3AISCGender-Neutral13,15115,106
3AISTGender-Neutral6,3626,583
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral48,63576,246
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,03614,108
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,09330,521
2AISCGender-Neutral13,15114,564
2AISTGender-Neutral5,6666,212
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral48,63563,621
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,0864,086
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,37412,986
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,20726,749
1AISCGender-Neutral11,64411,837
1AISTGender-Neutral5,2325,520

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,77584,066
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,11115,289
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,80231,684
6AISCGender-Neutral13,15915,276
6AISTGender-Neutral7,3827,951
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,77582,800
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,71514,774
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,83729,801
5AISCGender-Neutral11,09114,829
5AISTGender-Neutral6,2167,187
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,77579,353
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,34113,434
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,33228,193
4AISCGender-Neutral11,09113,159
4AISTGender-Neutral6,2166,747
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,77574,249
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,01613,341
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,38426,327
3AISCGender-Neutral11,09113,134
3AISTGender-Neutral6,2166,228

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral7
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral2
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5
AISCGender-Neutral3
AISTGender-Neutral2

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Biomedical Engineering closing rank at North-Eastern Hill University, Shillong?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 93,845, closing rank 1,09,683.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 4 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Biomedical Engineering at North-Eastern Hill University, Shillong?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.