Skip to content

Electronics and Communication Engineering at North-Eastern Hill University, Shillong

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4114
Meghalaya
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI576,31697,308

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral76,31697,308
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,29316,430
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral34,30038,104
5AISCGender-Neutral12,74515,372
5AISTGender-Neutral5,9436,003
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral76,31693,836
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,06115,308
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,66035,324
4AISCGender-Neutral12,74515,372
4AISTGender-Neutral5,9436,003
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral76,31690,800
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,90014,672
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,66034,179
3AISCGender-Neutral12,74514,984
3AISTGender-Neutral5,9436,003
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral76,31683,104
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,77613,847
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,66032,199
2AISCGender-Neutral12,64514,581
2AISTGender-Neutral5,7575,943
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,49576,049
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,0054,005
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,93512,070
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,89228,305
1AISCGender-Neutral11,55011,798
1AISTGender-Neutral5,1455,428

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral78,78089,121
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,97813,279
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,13133,391
6AISCGender-Neutral11,41114,243
6AISTGender-Neutral4,5096,702
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,86787,752
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,97813,176
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,13131,215
5AISCGender-Neutral11,41114,243
5AISTGender-Neutral3,4784,509
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,86781,380
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,80312,942
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,94730,386
4AISCGender-Neutral11,41114,243
4AISTGender-Neutral3,4784,173
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,86780,325
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,97012,767
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,59129,131
3AISCGender-Neutral11,41114,243
3AISTGender-Neutral3,4784,173
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,86776,877
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,52011,782
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,59128,060
2AISCGender-Neutral11,41113,072
2AISTGender-Neutral3,4784,173

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,49179,951
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,60114,610
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,73129,541
5AISCGender-Neutral9,60812,505
5AISTGender-Neutral5,1075,671
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,49176,959
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,71413,206
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,67027,714
4AISCGender-Neutral9,60812,505
4AISTGender-Neutral5,1075,666
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,49176,371
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,71413,034
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,67026,894
3AISCGender-Neutral9,60812,505
3AISTGender-Neutral5,1075,666
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,49173,132
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,71412,777
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,67025,952
2AISCGender-Neutral9,60812,124
2AISTGender-Neutral5,1075,122
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral48,74364,370
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,0783,078
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,93810,987
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,20822,885
1AISCGender-Neutral9,60811,762
1AISTGender-Neutral3,2584,818

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,85479,789
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,49013,545
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,41327,579
6AISCGender-Neutral11,48213,671
6AISTGender-Neutral5,1256,216
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,85475,914
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,85513,087
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,12625,955
5AISCGender-Neutral11,48213,541
5AISTGender-Neutral5,0015,125
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,42773,109
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,18512,781
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,96625,568
4AISCGender-Neutral11,48212,601
4AISTGender-Neutral5,0015,125
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,42768,382
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,16212,185
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,96623,426
3AISCGender-Neutral11,48212,312
3AISTGender-Neutral5,0015,125

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,00570,358
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,29810,387
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,25322,465
6AISCGender-Neutral9,43511,985
6AISTGender-Neutral3,4734,389
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,00569,198
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,29810,387
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,25322,202
5AISCGender-Neutral9,43511,819
5AISTGender-Neutral3,4734,389
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,00564,600
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,56210,298
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,25321,595
4AISCGender-Neutral9,43511,809
4AISTGender-Neutral3,4734,389
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,00563,587
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,5629,704
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,51020,745
3AISCGender-Neutral9,43511,363
3AISTGender-Neutral3,4734,389
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,44861,396
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,2799,453
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,56919,510
2AISCGender-Neutral9,43510,291
2AISTGender-Neutral3,4734,389

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral7
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral2
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5
AISCGender-Neutral3
AISTGender-Neutral2

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Electronics and Communication Engineering closing rank at North-Eastern Hill University, Shillong?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 76,316, closing rank 97,308.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Electronics and Communication Engineering at North-Eastern Hill University, Shillong?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.