Skip to content

Energy Engineering at North-Eastern Hill University, Shillong

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4198
Meghalaya
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI562,4721,11,604

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral62,4721,11,604
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,84218,244
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral41,48543,101
5AISCGender-Neutral12,25218,025
5AISTGender-Neutral7,7359,063
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral62,4721,04,452
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,89116,923
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral35,35740,087
4AISCGender-Neutral12,25216,691
4AISTGender-Neutral7,7357,888
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral62,4721,01,601
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,41616,149
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral34,56736,803
3AISCGender-Neutral12,25216,457
3AISTGender-Neutral7,3807,735
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral62,47295,143
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,01515,296
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,48634,567
2AISCGender-Neutral12,25216,059
2AISTGender-Neutral6,7377,357
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral62,47283,466
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,21313,566
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,03430,147
1AISCGender-Neutral12,25214,082
1AISTGender-Neutral5,5005,943

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral65,41292,928
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,90115,117
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,58835,294
6AISCGender-Neutral13,18514,688
6AISTGender-Neutral6,5366,841
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral65,41287,091
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,67714,049
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,58832,985
5AISCGender-Neutral13,18514,217
5AISTGender-Neutral5,8226,497
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral65,41282,359
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,67713,244
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,54031,832
4AISCGender-Neutral13,18514,202
4AISTGender-Neutral5,8226,497
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral65,41281,078
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,67713,244
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,25030,642
3AISCGender-Neutral13,18513,683
3AISTGender-Neutral5,8226,247
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral65,41278,538
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,20612,551
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,69827,684
2AISCGender-Neutral13,18513,318
2AISTGender-Neutral5,8226,005

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral43,72086,765
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,38214,421
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,15832,653
5AISCGender-Neutral12,58713,847
5AISTGender-Neutral5,8316,123
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral43,72085,436
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,38014,382
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,16931,506
4AISCGender-Neutral12,58713,707
4AISTGender-Neutral5,6645,831
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral43,72079,101
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,66713,743
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,21829,910
3AISCGender-Neutral12,58713,535
3AISTGender-Neutral5,6645,831
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral43,72073,646
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,01113,120
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,84228,058
2AISCGender-Neutral12,58713,161
2AISTGender-Neutral5,6645,831
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral43,72062,903
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,1513,151
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,18011,235
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,03722,315
1AISCGender-Neutral11,61111,692
1AISTGender-Neutral4,8194,901

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral78,02389,431
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,15515,655
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,00230,693
6AISCGender-Neutral12,92215,323
6AISTGender-Neutral7,2277,856
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral78,02385,991
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,97115,090
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,37129,299
5AISCGender-Neutral12,92214,472
5AISTGender-Neutral6,9227,227
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral78,02382,954
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,66913,715
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,37127,647
4AISCGender-Neutral12,92213,654
4AISTGender-Neutral6,5446,777
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral73,76877,967
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,03513,229
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,85225,878
3AISCGender-Neutral12,29812,922
3AISTGender-Neutral6,3306,473

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral65,84676,552
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,81512,097
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,69525,472
6AISCGender-Neutral12,11312,319
6AISTGender-Neutral5,4195,606
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral65,84673,581
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,61011,615
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,02825,103
5AISCGender-Neutral11,80012,265
5AISTGender-Neutral5,4195,483
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral65,84671,354
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,72511,050
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,83123,903
4AISCGender-Neutral11,80012,181
4AISTGender-Neutral5,4195,483
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,76868,226
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,29810,725
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,57222,653
3AISCGender-Neutral11,16811,799
3AISTGender-Neutral5,1655,359
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,12363,673
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,06010,223
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,74520,723
2AISCGender-Neutral10,74711,168
2AISTGender-Neutral4,7075,014

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral7
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral2
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5
AISCGender-Neutral3
AISTGender-Neutral2

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Energy Engineering closing rank at North-Eastern Hill University, Shillong?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 62,472, closing rank 1,11,604.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Energy Engineering at North-Eastern Hill University, Shillong?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.