Skip to content

Chemical Engineering at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4107
Punjab
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI578,41196,358

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral78,41196,358
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,92316,462
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,04139,421
5AISCGender-Neutral14,53316,015
5AISTGender-Neutral7,2887,568
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,41091,219
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,07214,493
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,79835,507
4AISCGender-Neutral13,92215,688
4AISTGender-Neutral7,2887,461
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,41089,710
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,07214,493
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,79834,697
3AISCGender-Neutral13,92215,637
3AISTGender-Neutral7,2887,461
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,41085,010
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,0724,072
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,84613,736
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,65431,875
2AISCGender-Neutral13,20114,533
2AISTGender-Neutral6,3336,979
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral62,16975,582
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,9432,943
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,59711,741
1AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral377377
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,17626,747
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5451,545
1AISCGender-Neutral9,63512,699
1AISTGender-Neutral5,9916,150

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral68,3881,02,905
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,25815,846
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,55438,094
6AISCGender-Neutral12,45215,206
6AISTGender-Neutral7,5637,663
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,95695,622
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,68014,241
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,66635,906
5AISCGender-Neutral12,45214,875
5AISTGender-Neutral7,5637,663
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,95693,488
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,68014,203
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,47534,053
4AISCGender-Neutral12,45214,405
4AISTGender-Neutral7,4487,563
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,95689,282
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,32613,748
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,95132,328
3AISCGender-Neutral12,45214,405
3AISTGender-Neutral7,1577,415
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,95685,102
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,66712,922
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,34630,453
2AISCGender-Neutral12,45214,367
2AISTGender-Neutral7,0107,087

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral70,78492,779
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,59216,301
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,06534,720
5AISCGender-Neutral15,13716,343
5AISTGender-Neutral6,3017,594
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,82890,407
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,22116,000
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,98732,651
4AISCGender-Neutral14,89915,762
4AISTGender-Neutral6,3017,594
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,82887,759
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,50915,135
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,14631,102
3AISCGender-Neutral14,87015,137
3AISTGender-Neutral6,3017,274
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,82883,103
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,50914,658
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,49929,189
2AISCGender-Neutral13,97814,373
2AISTGender-Neutral6,3016,651
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,71072,736
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,90112,255
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,86126,120
1AISCGender-Neutral10,66113,292
1AISTGender-Neutral4,5845,619

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral67,35781,037
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,11414,355
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,58529,278
6AISCGender-Neutral12,33313,825
6AISTGender-Neutral5,6995,838
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral62,04477,816
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,85314,013
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,06227,600
5AISCGender-Neutral10,96212,934
5AISTGender-Neutral5,6995,838
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral62,04476,306
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,85313,517
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,06225,908
4AISCGender-Neutral10,96212,934
4AISTGender-Neutral5,6995,838
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral62,04474,320
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,28112,853
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,51624,585
3AISCGender-Neutral10,96211,956
3AISTGender-Neutral5,6995,716

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral57,62981,621
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,42612,970
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,75727,069
6AISCGender-Neutral11,46112,729
6AISTGender-Neutral5,8826,095
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral57,62977,194
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,58812,328
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,38424,053
5AISCGender-Neutral11,46112,560
5AISTGender-Neutral5,8655,882
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral57,62976,460
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,58811,815
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,38423,722
4AISCGender-Neutral11,46112,444
4AISTGender-Neutral5,8155,865
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral57,62972,380
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,68411,473
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,38423,024
3AISCGender-Neutral11,46111,940
3AISTGender-Neutral5,7635,784
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral57,62967,261
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,84310,125
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,39721,584
2AISCGender-Neutral10,43711,111
2AISTGender-Neutral4,8835,185

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral20
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral3
AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral7
AISTGender-Neutral3

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Chemical Engineering closing rank at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 78,411, closing rank 96,358.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Chemical Engineering at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.