Skip to content

Chemistry at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology

Integrated Master of Science · 5-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 5503
Punjab
3 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI573,7871,03,901

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral73,7871,03,901
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,86416,864
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral40,54341,217
5AISCGender-Neutral12,34314,345
5AISTGender-Neutral6,9846,984
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral73,7871,03,901
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,81116,811
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral39,34039,888
4AISCGender-Neutral12,34313,352
4AISTGender-Neutral6,9846,984
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral73,7871,01,566
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,32216,322
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral37,27537,297
3AISCGender-Neutral12,34313,352
3AISTGender-Neutral6,9846,984
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral73,78789,831
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,88614,886
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,40534,692
2AISCGender-Neutral12,34313,352
2AISTGender-Neutral6,9846,984
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,65276,522
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,02214,022
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,09728,018
1AISCGender-Neutral12,17812,183
1AISTGender-Neutral6,9846,984

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral74,34791,170
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,76314,763
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral37,20438,055
6AISCGender-Neutral12,34112,464
6AISTGender-Neutral7,4037,403
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral74,34789,964
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,76314,763
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral36,02036,035
5AISCGender-Neutral12,34112,464
5AISTGender-Neutral7,2217,221
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral69,47279,807
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,36514,365
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,46532,328
4AISCGender-Neutral12,34112,464
4AISTGender-Neutral7,1927,192
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral69,47278,315
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,04813,048
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,46532,107
3AISCGender-Neutral12,34112,464
3AISTGender-Neutral6,8416,841
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral67,72273,993
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,54610,546
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,46530,295
2AISCGender-Neutral12,34112,464
2AISTGender-Neutral6,1696,169

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,81198,731
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,64117,395
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,78436,031
5AISCGender-Neutral14,82114,977
5AISTGender-Neutral6,9637,434
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,81196,375
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,07716,194
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,78434,335
4AISCGender-Neutral14,82114,977
4AISTGender-Neutral6,9637,434
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,81190,455
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,63315,750
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,88831,784
3AISCGender-Neutral14,74114,786
3AISTGender-Neutral6,9636,968
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,81183,610
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,01714,341
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,58229,624
2AISCGender-Neutral13,45813,535
2AISTGender-Neutral6,7936,908
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral62,67470,213
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,76011,881
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,48524,326
1AISCGender-Neutral12,26012,522
1AISTGender-Neutral5,7705,954

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral4
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral1
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2
AISCGender-Neutral2
AISTGender-Neutral1

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Chemistry closing rank at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 73,787, closing rank 1,03,901.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 3 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Chemistry at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.