Skip to content

Civil Engineering at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4109
Punjab
3 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI576,8751,02,616

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral76,8751,02,616
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,65317,697
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,64140,183
5AISCGender-Neutral12,14514,672
5AISTGender-Neutral3,8454,413
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral76,8751,00,522
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,70416,648
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,79337,463
4AISCGender-Neutral12,14514,672
4AISTGender-Neutral3,8454,413
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral76,87596,489
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,83915,459
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,79335,478
3AISCGender-Neutral12,14514,494
3AISTGender-Neutral3,8454,413
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral73,64292,591
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,02114,544
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,77433,217
2AISCGender-Neutral11,71613,301
2AISTGender-Neutral3,8454,413
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,01882,584
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,1762,176
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,75113,091
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,53728,762
1AISCGender-Neutral11,71612,936
1AISTGender-Neutral3,8454,413

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral87,5671,02,957
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,44015,789
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,30638,156
6AISCGender-Neutral10,63014,492
6AISTGender-Neutral6,1207,163
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral75,81297,864
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,19715,186
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,54135,730
5AISCGender-Neutral10,63014,492
5AISTGender-Neutral4,6856,852
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral75,81294,021
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,41214,547
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,51533,752
4AISCGender-Neutral10,63014,221
4AISTGender-Neutral4,6856,763
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,96190,523
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,02113,391
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,84731,925
3AISCGender-Neutral10,63013,760
3AISTGender-Neutral4,6856,450
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,96185,683
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,57713,017
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,61330,488
2AISCGender-Neutral10,63013,760
2AISTGender-Neutral4,6856,257

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,66781,582
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,48714,487
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,33228,899
5AISCGender-Neutral15,33615,336
5AISTGender-Neutral4,5754,575
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,66781,419
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,80713,807
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,45328,332
4AISCGender-Neutral13,12913,129
4AISTGender-Neutral4,3364,336
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,66781,419
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,62213,622
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,45328,332
3AISCGender-Neutral13,12913,129
3AISTGender-Neutral4,3364,336
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,66777,648
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,07413,074
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,45327,721
2AISCGender-Neutral12,86212,862
2AISTGender-Neutral4,3364,336
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,66769,963
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,59511,595
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,82823,120
1AISCGender-Neutral11,45411,454
1AISTGender-Neutral4,0964,096

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral15
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral4
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10
AISCGender-Neutral4
AISC PwDGender-Neutral1
AISTGender-Neutral3

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Civil Engineering closing rank at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 76,875, closing rank 1,02,616.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 3 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Civil Engineering at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.