Skip to content

Computer Science and Engineering at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree) · 5-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 5216
Punjab
2 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI571,20680,296

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral71,20680,296
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,11912,743
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,91129,405
5AISCGender-Neutral12,53213,393
5AISTGender-Neutral6,9006,934
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,36874,597
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,95512,588
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,82928,063
4AISCGender-Neutral12,18112,993
4AISTGender-Neutral6,9006,934
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,36873,162
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,73412,119
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,82927,501
3AISCGender-Neutral12,18112,993
3AISTGender-Neutral6,7336,900
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,36870,776
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,88711,306
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,82926,911
2AISCGender-Neutral12,18112,643
2AISTGender-Neutral6,1816,521
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,36867,019
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,28110,596
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,74523,193
1AISCGender-Neutral10,85611,998
1AISTGender-Neutral5,3885,760

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral62,91771,482
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,29710,738
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,28925,148
6AISCGender-Neutral9,07313,067
6AISTGender-Neutral6,2466,660
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,21865,499
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,6329,954
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,22923,515
5AISCGender-Neutral9,07312,199
5AISTGender-Neutral6,2466,660
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,21865,188
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,6329,954
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,22923,348
4AISCGender-Neutral9,07312,199
4AISTGender-Neutral6,2466,630
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,21865,080
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,6329,954
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,88322,992
3AISCGender-Neutral9,07311,782
3AISTGender-Neutral6,2466,369
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,87562,917
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,0544,054
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,0379,632
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,73722,400
2AISCGender-Neutral9,07311,527
2AISTGender-Neutral6,0426,197

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral12
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral3
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral5
AISTGender-Neutral2

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Computer Science and Engineering closing rank at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 71,206, closing rank 80,296.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 2 years of data: 2026, 2025. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Computer Science and Engineering at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.