Skip to content

Electrical Engineering at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4111
Punjab
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI561,77885,053

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,77885,053
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,9701,970
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,00314,547
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,52431,577
5AISCGender-Neutral8,77513,572
5AISTGender-Neutral5,6158,190
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,77880,186
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,9701,970
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,22813,536
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,13528,887
4AISCGender-Neutral8,77513,492
4AISTGender-Neutral5,6157,647
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,77879,410
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,9701,970
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,90813,229
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,13528,432
3AISCGender-Neutral8,77513,492
3AISTGender-Neutral5,6157,647
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,77876,246
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,9701,970
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,78512,474
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,93727,524
2AISCGender-Neutral8,77512,668
2AISTGender-Neutral5,6156,938
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral42,14469,448
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,9701,970
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,47511,396
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,99224,621
1AISCGender-Neutral8,77512,418
1AISTGender-Neutral5,6155,996

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral71,93781,868
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,92812,614
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,11428,838
6AISCGender-Neutral12,30014,511
6AISTGender-Neutral6,5386,924
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,95478,937
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,36112,150
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,55727,346
5AISCGender-Neutral11,98513,800
5AISTGender-Neutral6,5386,924
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,95476,951
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,36112,150
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,55727,060
4AISCGender-Neutral11,15713,146
4AISTGender-Neutral6,5386,849
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,95476,288
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,36111,965
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,55727,060
3AISCGender-Neutral11,15713,146
3AISTGender-Neutral6,5386,830
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,58573,743
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,66011,549
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,42426,277
2AISCGender-Neutral11,15712,820
2AISTGender-Neutral6,5386,632

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,52279,475
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,15013,209
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,83227,272
5AISCGender-Neutral12,04314,217
5AISTGender-Neutral5,4606,463
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,52275,482
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,44313,150
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,76726,499
4AISCGender-Neutral10,10512,813
4AISTGender-Neutral5,4606,087
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,52273,825
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,24812,482
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,76726,294
3AISCGender-Neutral10,10512,613
3AISTGender-Neutral5,4606,087
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,52270,501
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,95212,443
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,23825,241
2AISCGender-Neutral10,10512,432
2AISTGender-Neutral5,4606,087
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,52265,075
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,5603,560
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,73710,880
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,96222,693
1AISCGender-Neutral9,80911,501
1AISTGender-Neutral4,9185,442

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,66370,225
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,79912,283
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,54824,059
6AISCGender-Neutral11,77712,468
6AISTGender-Neutral5,1405,797
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,66366,542
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,26211,439
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,49823,506
5AISCGender-Neutral11,31012,438
5AISTGender-Neutral5,1405,797
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,66366,212
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,88711,372
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,49823,419
4AISCGender-Neutral11,31012,005
4AISTGender-Neutral5,1405,797
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,66263,463
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,42611,057
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,42722,293
3AISCGender-Neutral11,31011,690
3AISTGender-Neutral5,1405,774

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,26968,920
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,14910,661
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,09421,745
6AISCGender-Neutral10,79912,067
6AISTGender-Neutral4,6914,883
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,44366,579
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,81210,047
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,61821,426
5AISCGender-Neutral8,90911,364
5AISTGender-Neutral4,6914,883
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,44365,236
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,6569,987
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,72520,528
4AISCGender-Neutral8,90911,108
4AISTGender-Neutral4,6914,883
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,44363,462
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,3719,656
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,47720,093
3AISCGender-Neutral8,90911,108
3AISTGender-Neutral4,6914,883
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,45660,447
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,9529,351
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,51418,868
2AISCGender-Neutral8,90910,202
2AISTGender-Neutral4,6654,715

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral19
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral7
AISTGender-Neutral3

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Electrical Engineering closing rank at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 61,778, closing rank 85,053.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Electrical Engineering at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.