Skip to content

Electrical Engineering at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree) · 5-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 5217
Punjab
2 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI575,15399,510

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral75,15399,510
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,45816,840
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,46439,837
5AISCGender-Neutral14,06316,564
5AISTGender-Neutral7,9798,619
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral75,15395,203
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,00515,804
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,46437,456
4AISCGender-Neutral14,06316,231
4AISTGender-Neutral7,9477,979
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral75,15390,902
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,66914,962
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,44834,983
3AISCGender-Neutral14,06315,163
3AISTGender-Neutral7,9077,947
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral75,15386,461
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,73914,111
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,37030,587
2AISCGender-Neutral13,32014,141
2AISTGender-Neutral7,4677,841
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,93375,973
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,22812,338
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,66428,771
1AISCGender-Neutral12,59114,063
1AISTGender-Neutral6,9166,938

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral74,38990,963
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,07113,332
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,28233,452
6AISCGender-Neutral13,48814,956
6AISTGender-Neutral7,5757,829
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral68,17581,812
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,80912,095
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,02931,659
5AISCGender-Neutral13,48814,483
5AISTGender-Neutral7,0517,187
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral68,17579,895
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,80912,095
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,02930,438
4AISCGender-Neutral13,48814,407
4AISTGender-Neutral7,0517,187
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral68,17579,097
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,80911,950
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,87829,064
3AISCGender-Neutral13,48814,407
3AISTGender-Neutral7,0517,159
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral68,17576,004
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,04011,259
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,87827,553
2AISCGender-Neutral11,66913,899
2AISTGender-Neutral6,7926,856

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral12
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral2
AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8
AISCGender-Neutral4
AISC PwDGender-Neutral1
AISTGender-Neutral2

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Electrical Engineering closing rank at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 75,153, closing rank 99,510.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 2 years of data: 2026, 2025. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Electrical Engineering at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.