Skip to content

Electronics and Communication Engineering at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4114
Punjab
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI555,41676,457

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,41676,457
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,42412,014
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,48627,429
5AISCGender-Neutral11,24313,492
5AISTGender-Neutral6,9167,265
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,41673,204
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,18411,622
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,33926,761
4AISCGender-Neutral11,24313,046
4AISTGender-Neutral4,8466,938
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral38,43872,346
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,18411,622
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,85826,437
3AISCGender-Neutral11,24312,975
3AISTGender-Neutral4,8466,938
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral38,43870,128
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,79511,164
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,85825,928
2AISCGender-Neutral10,35512,280
2AISTGender-Neutral4,8466,518
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral38,43863,042
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,6743,674
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,77810,011
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,17822,917
1AISCGender-Neutral10,35511,605
1AISTGender-Neutral4,8465,807

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,20070,288
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,20310,702
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,72925,580
6AISCGender-Neutral10,90512,802
6AISTGender-Neutral5,2375,811
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,03367,228
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,85510,203
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,72923,593
5AISCGender-Neutral10,90511,978
5AISTGender-Neutral5,2375,670
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,62865,447
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,4059,931
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,51223,540
4AISCGender-Neutral10,90511,978
4AISTGender-Neutral5,2375,598
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,62864,485
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,4059,870
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,51222,726
3AISCGender-Neutral10,90511,846
3AISTGender-Neutral5,2375,598
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,62862,850
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,4059,870
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,41522,156
2AISCGender-Neutral10,90511,626
2AISTGender-Neutral5,2375,488

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,19363,568
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,9182,918
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,01811,595
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,14324,424
5AISCGender-Neutral11,69412,534
5AISTGender-Neutral4,8185,200
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,19359,270
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,9182,918
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,09611,337
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,18923,170
4AISCGender-Neutral9,45012,398
4AISTGender-Neutral4,8185,200
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,19358,806
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,9182,918
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,93710,987
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,18923,047
3AISCGender-Neutral9,45012,114
3AISTGender-Neutral4,8185,200
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,19358,428
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,9182,918
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,93710,304
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,68421,358
2AISCGender-Neutral9,45011,311
2AISTGender-Neutral4,8185,200
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral24,97854,459
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,9791,979
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,0379,468
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,01319,590
1AISCGender-Neutral7,11910,469
1AISTGender-Neutral2,5353,757

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,19864,872
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,60710,671
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,02422,017
6AISCGender-Neutral9,73611,748
6AISTGender-Neutral4,9435,366
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,51361,758
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,26210,607
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,38021,290
5AISCGender-Neutral9,73611,342
5AISTGender-Neutral4,9435,366
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,51360,352
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,93310,262
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,38021,269
4AISCGender-Neutral9,73610,581
4AISTGender-Neutral4,9435,366
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,51358,425
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,5249,599
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,38021,088
3AISCGender-Neutral9,73610,357
3AISTGender-Neutral4,9435,366

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral44,44559,460
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,9751,975
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,8979,157
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,33218,477
6AISCGender-Neutral10,21610,626
6AISTGender-Neutral4,2394,567
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral44,44555,994
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,9751,975
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,3348,417
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,33218,366
5AISCGender-Neutral9,15110,414
5AISTGender-Neutral4,1694,239
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral44,44555,199
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,9751,975
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,2168,334
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,33218,049
4AISCGender-Neutral9,15110,362
4AISTGender-Neutral4,1694,239
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral44,44553,064
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,9751,975
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,8608,216
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,40217,724
3AISCGender-Neutral9,15110,216
3AISTGender-Neutral4,1694,239
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral44,44551,588
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,9751,975
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,8608,121
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,60816,675
2AISCGender-Neutral8,7389,621
2AISTGender-Neutral4,1694,239

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral20
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral4
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral7
AISTGender-Neutral3

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Electronics and Communication Engineering closing rank at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 55,416, closing rank 76,457.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Electronics and Communication Engineering at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.