Skip to content

Food Technology at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4164
Punjab
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI51,01,9821,26,729

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral1,01,9821,26,729
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral19,60520,075
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral43,30944,561
5AISCGender-Neutral15,37318,288
5AISTGender-Neutral9,1699,206
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral84,9991,18,697
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral18,01118,424
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral39,61342,121
4AISCGender-Neutral15,37317,766
4AISTGender-Neutral8,6378,909
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral84,9991,10,917
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,85417,336
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral37,08639,726
3AISCGender-Neutral15,37317,505
3AISTGender-Neutral8,4468,458
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral84,9991,02,997
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,80416,641
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral34,93136,498
2AISCGender-Neutral15,37316,423
2AISTGender-Neutral8,0328,194
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral82,45293,535
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,1414,141
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,11114,793
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,75933,217
1AISCGender-Neutral13,35614,908
1AISTGender-Neutral6,1827,461

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral1,06,4721,21,270
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,70817,993
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral39,98841,074
6AISCGender-Neutral17,05617,591
6AISTGender-Neutral8,0218,326
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral86,8721,13,497
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,38516,970
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral36,92738,737
5AISCGender-Neutral15,70416,686
5AISTGender-Neutral7,9147,951
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral86,8721,08,125
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,72316,074
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral35,29636,879
4AISCGender-Neutral15,48815,959
4AISTGender-Neutral7,6267,697
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral86,8721,02,000
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,83815,175
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,13835,339
3AISCGender-Neutral14,32815,516
3AISTGender-Neutral7,4437,563
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral85,93195,973
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,39714,550
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,62533,748
2AISCGender-Neutral14,32814,944
2AISTGender-Neutral7,0547,241

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral75,8671,10,525
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral18,52718,856
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral37,11638,887
5AISCGender-Neutral16,28816,773
5AISTGender-Neutral7,4238,087
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral75,8671,03,042
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,24417,726
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,88936,664
4AISCGender-Neutral15,82016,259
4AISTGender-Neutral7,4237,983
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral75,86797,957
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,22716,777
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,48334,523
3AISCGender-Neutral15,70215,787
3AISTGender-Neutral7,3537,547
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral75,86791,466
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,2874,287
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,11115,639
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,26731,901
2AISCGender-Neutral13,94614,739
2AISTGender-Neutral6,8306,973
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,92682,410
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,4902,490
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,58314,382
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,40529,177
1AISCGender-Neutral7,97313,823
1AISTGender-Neutral6,4976,680

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral84,94399,798
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,43916,792
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,24733,871
6AISCGender-Neutral13,59515,463
6AISTGender-Neutral7,4237,885
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral84,77894,613
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,73215,999
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,16131,721
5AISCGender-Neutral10,40713,825
5AISTGender-Neutral7,3497,356
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral84,77890,400
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,85815,048
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,88129,621
4AISCGender-Neutral10,40713,825
4AISTGender-Neutral6,8717,223
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral76,65585,401
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,17414,478
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,21027,476
3AISCGender-Neutral10,40713,595
3AISTGender-Neutral6,6396,722

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral66,69192,020
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,66213,770
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,94428,687
6AISCGender-Neutral12,39814,073
6AISTGender-Neutral6,2686,289
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral66,69188,099
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,20113,317
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,49127,311
5AISCGender-Neutral12,39813,556
5AISTGender-Neutral5,9866,020
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral66,69184,080
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,29712,597
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,37926,436
4AISCGender-Neutral12,39813,060
4AISTGender-Neutral5,7935,984
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral65,70080,659
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,74812,217
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,47225,232
3AISCGender-Neutral12,24612,398
3AISTGender-Neutral5,7535,789
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral65,70074,354
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,05811,486
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,96422,852
2AISCGender-Neutral11,39612,130
2AISTGender-Neutral5,4025,606

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral19
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral6
AISTGender-Neutral3
AIST PwDGender-Neutral1

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Food Technology closing rank at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 1,01,982, closing rank 1,26,729.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Food Technology at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.