Skip to content

Instrumentation and Control Engineering at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4148
Punjab
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI566,5471,02,313

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral66,5471,02,313
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,85617,167
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral34,35741,528
5AISCGender-Neutral16,42317,700
5AISTGender-Neutral7,4878,781
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral66,54798,831
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,07916,130
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,49938,315
4AISCGender-Neutral16,42317,486
4AISTGender-Neutral7,4878,755
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral66,54795,915
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,44814,739
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,43135,716
3AISCGender-Neutral16,42317,182
3AISTGender-Neutral7,4878,336
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral66,54789,571
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,26114,407
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,82533,208
2AISCGender-Neutral12,99315,852
2AISTGender-Neutral7,4617,627
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral65,72880,233
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,44612,985
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,70229,912
1AISCGender-Neutral12,13714,353
1AISTGender-Neutral6,3397,096

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral85,1221,03,559
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,36115,761
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,42437,757
6AISCGender-Neutral13,21917,009
6AISTGender-Neutral8,2068,257
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral70,70297,005
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,96314,578
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,46235,113
5AISCGender-Neutral13,21915,698
5AISTGender-Neutral7,7487,890
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral70,70293,959
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,82914,373
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,61633,835
4AISCGender-Neutral13,21915,424
4AISTGender-Neutral7,0437,720
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral70,70289,790
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,91313,361
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,38432,264
3AISCGender-Neutral13,21915,023
3AISTGender-Neutral7,0437,551
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral70,70285,612
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,24812,900
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,76531,084
2AISCGender-Neutral11,78214,746
2AISTGender-Neutral6,6597,031

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral65,00289,448
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,60817,293
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,46934,915
5AISCGender-Neutral13,45616,253
5AISTGender-Neutral7,9428,088
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral65,00287,289
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,46916,252
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,21932,958
4AISCGender-Neutral13,45615,829
4AISTGender-Neutral7,6337,942
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral65,00283,510
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,92815,121
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,24530,469
3AISCGender-Neutral13,45615,239
3AISTGender-Neutral7,1957,375
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral65,00280,804
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,58314,013
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,96028,933
2AISCGender-Neutral12,35914,602
2AISTGender-Neutral6,6007,195
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,37173,553
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,10112,925
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,28726,258
1AISCGender-Neutral10,89213,359
1AISTGender-Neutral5,6536,348

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral66,05985,431
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,45515,178
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,74631,196
6AISCGender-Neutral13,01315,145
6AISTGender-Neutral7,7037,703
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,84582,301
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,44513,845
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,16429,315
5AISCGender-Neutral11,74814,158
5AISTGender-Neutral7,2987,298
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,84579,188
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,18313,352
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,16427,257
4AISCGender-Neutral11,74813,132
4AISTGender-Neutral6,8576,857
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,84573,592
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,20413,074
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,51425,164
3AISCGender-Neutral11,74813,077
3AISTGender-Neutral6,4906,490

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral65,26881,283
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,91513,316
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,73927,752
6AISCGender-Neutral12,86413,383
6AISTGender-Neutral5,5535,553
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral65,26876,549
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,51512,118
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,66325,408
5AISCGender-Neutral12,86413,361
5AISTGender-Neutral5,5535,553
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,41874,933
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,51511,677
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,69923,254
4AISCGender-Neutral12,37912,879
4AISTGender-Neutral5,5535,553
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,41871,628
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,59710,885
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,21922,294
3AISCGender-Neutral11,01911,992
3AISTGender-Neutral5,5535,553
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,04668,723
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,41110,597
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,76921,219
2AISCGender-Neutral9,51711,506
2AISTGender-Neutral5,2005,200

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral20
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral3
AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral7
AISTGender-Neutral3

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Instrumentation and Control Engineering closing rank at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 66,547, closing rank 1,02,313.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Instrumentation and Control Engineering at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.