Skip to content

Mathematics at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology

Integrated Master of Science · 5-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 5508
Punjab
3 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI554,47098,547

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,47098,547
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,76515,765
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral37,07140,229
5AISCGender-Neutral15,69915,699
5AISTGender-Neutral1,9501,950
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,47097,748
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,47415,474
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral37,07138,056
4AISCGender-Neutral14,76514,765
4AISTGender-Neutral1,9501,950
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,47093,523
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,35814,358
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral35,55036,819
3AISCGender-Neutral14,76514,765
3AISTGender-Neutral1,9501,950
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,47083,031
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,88013,880
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,76833,244
2AISCGender-Neutral14,76514,765
2AISTGender-Neutral1,9501,950
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,47069,469
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,62410,624
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,18226,337
1AISCGender-Neutral12,85912,859
1AISTGender-Neutral1,9501,950

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral65,72781,072
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,46413,464
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,21136,278
6AISCGender-Neutral14,93414,934
6AISTGender-Neutral8,1268,126
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral65,72778,160
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,46413,464
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,21133,947
5AISCGender-Neutral14,73014,730
5AISTGender-Neutral7,8897,889
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral65,72776,323
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,97911,979
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,08532,744
4AISCGender-Neutral14,73014,730
4AISTGender-Neutral7,7567,756
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral65,72776,284
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,82310,823
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,34930,935
3AISCGender-Neutral14,39614,396
3AISTGender-Neutral7,4987,498
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral65,72773,466
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,82310,823
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,95427,652
2AISCGender-Neutral13,14613,146
2AISTGender-Neutral6,8516,851

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,81390,733
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,32115,464
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,14536,305
5AISCGender-Neutral14,58415,839
5AISTGender-Neutral7,8197,819
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,81387,677
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,07915,321
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,49034,135
4AISCGender-Neutral14,58415,839
4AISTGender-Neutral7,8197,819
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,81383,630
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,61414,737
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,49032,323
3AISCGender-Neutral14,58415,578
3AISTGender-Neutral7,6607,660
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,81375,698
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,68814,320
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,70330,514
2AISCGender-Neutral13,41014,621
2AISTGender-Neutral7,2277,227
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral46,42263,532
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,37811,083
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,27926,815
1AISCGender-Neutral11,62413,095
1AISTGender-Neutral6,5376,537

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral4
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral1
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3
AISCGender-Neutral1
AISTGender-Neutral1

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Mathematics closing rank at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 54,470, closing rank 98,547.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 3 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Mathematics at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.