Skip to content

Mechanical Engineering at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4125
Punjab
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI556,5931,02,053

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,5931,02,053
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,54617,436
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,61539,844
5AISCGender-Neutral13,32516,456
5AISTGender-Neutral7,2998,500
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,59396,472
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,67916,334
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,07537,650
4AISCGender-Neutral13,32516,195
4AISTGender-Neutral6,9578,299
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,59393,706
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,21815,206
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,09034,818
3AISCGender-Neutral13,32515,892
3AISTGender-Neutral6,9577,985
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,59388,969
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,35914,095
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,16832,411
2AISCGender-Neutral12,75114,908
2AISTGender-Neutral6,9167,401
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral46,16779,587
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,4374,782
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,92912,689
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,43329,664
1AISCGender-Neutral12,45113,492
1AISTGender-Neutral5,7836,333

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral48,95599,763
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,34015,219
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,52037,629
6AISCGender-Neutral6,92315,505
6AISTGender-Neutral6,6907,693
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral48,95590,884
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,76014,327
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,83834,231
5AISCGender-Neutral6,92315,231
5AISTGender-Neutral6,2787,415
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral48,95588,950
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,92214,106
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,57933,322
4AISCGender-Neutral6,92315,033
4AISTGender-Neutral6,2787,321
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral48,95587,113
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,64913,735
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,61431,637
3AISCGender-Neutral6,92314,898
3AISTGender-Neutral6,1007,138
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral48,95583,767
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,01412,621
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,31129,660
2AISCGender-Neutral6,92314,405
2AISTGender-Neutral6,1006,665

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,65194,248
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,77616,509
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,19635,033
5AISCGender-Neutral10,59815,829
5AISTGender-Neutral6,1867,307
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,88689,957
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,82215,776
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,94532,815
4AISCGender-Neutral10,59815,008
4AISTGender-Neutral6,1867,282
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,88687,292
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,61515,049
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,07631,133
3AISCGender-Neutral10,59814,905
3AISTGender-Neutral6,1867,178
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,88681,498
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,55214,190
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,17428,574
2AISCGender-Neutral10,59814,241
2AISTGender-Neutral6,1866,828
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,17774,268
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,21812,730
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,11326,196
1AISCGender-Neutral10,59813,223
1AISTGender-Neutral5,1086,273

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,79688,700
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,63415,255
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,04430,913
6AISCGender-Neutral10,62015,041
6AISTGender-Neutral5,7857,420
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,55881,015
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,97214,470
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,84228,473
5AISCGender-Neutral10,62014,445
5AISTGender-Neutral5,7856,837
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,55879,055
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,92213,879
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,99627,389
4AISCGender-Neutral10,62013,933
4AISTGender-Neutral5,7856,801
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,55875,992
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,53613,088
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,01625,979
3AISCGender-Neutral10,62013,131
3AISTGender-Neutral5,7836,168

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,13881,357
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,81012,778
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,99326,741
6AISCGender-Neutral11,24213,101
6AISTGender-Neutral3,7005,931
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,13875,669
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,72512,168
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,24224,693
5AISCGender-Neutral10,99212,435
5AISTGender-Neutral3,7005,803
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,13873,740
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,76611,820
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,26123,757
4AISCGender-Neutral10,99212,336
4AISTGender-Neutral3,7005,670
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,13872,199
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,59011,216
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,26122,764
3AISCGender-Neutral10,99212,037
3AISTGender-Neutral3,7005,644
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,13869,134
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,14510,392
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,84221,710
2AISCGender-Neutral10,21611,513
2AISTGender-Neutral3,7005,320

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral42
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral13
AISC PwDGender-Neutral1
AISTGender-Neutral6
AIST PwDGender-Neutral1

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Mechanical Engineering closing rank at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 56,593, closing rank 1,02,053.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Mechanical Engineering at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.