Skip to content

Mechanical Engineering at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree) · 5-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 5233
Punjab
2 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI589,8981,10,210

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral89,8981,10,210
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,45017,830
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral40,39240,999
5AISCGender-Neutral16,65017,104
5AISTGender-Neutral5,6148,525
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral89,8981,02,164
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,84016,926
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral38,20639,952
4AISCGender-Neutral16,45616,701
4AISTGender-Neutral5,6148,245
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral89,89898,140
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,26215,537
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral34,08136,589
3AISCGender-Neutral16,17416,517
3AISTGender-Neutral5,6148,027
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral83,49191,297
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,61014,962
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,87633,730
2AISCGender-Neutral15,65615,819
2AISTGender-Neutral5,6147,489
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral67,49683,106
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,6934,693
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,44713,667
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,23730,742
1AISCGender-Neutral14,14114,503
1AISTGender-Neutral5,6146,891

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral82,1931,02,094
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,11915,340
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,53736,575
6AISCGender-Neutral15,72315,959
6AISTGender-Neutral7,1127,799
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral74,55294,445
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,39714,822
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,96034,665
5AISCGender-Neutral14,99215,424
5AISTGender-Neutral7,1127,499
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral74,55291,043
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,39714,533
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,69633,846
4AISCGender-Neutral14,99215,328
4AISTGender-Neutral7,1127,444
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral74,55288,045
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,69714,397
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,69632,714
3AISCGender-Neutral14,63514,977
3AISTGender-Neutral7,1127,175
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral74,55283,269
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,09012,798
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,14730,601
2AISCGender-Neutral13,68614,635
2AISTGender-Neutral6,7396,909

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral11
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral3
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral4
AISTGender-Neutral2

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Mechanical Engineering closing rank at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 89,898, closing rank 1,10,210.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 2 years of data: 2026, 2025. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Mechanical Engineering at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.