Skip to content

Chemistry at Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat

Integrated Bachelor of Science-Master of Science · 5-year programme · JoSAA counselling

NIT
Programme code 5H3C
Gujarat
1 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
HS558,52083,535
OS549,89861,319

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral58,52083,535
5OSGeneralGender-Neutral49,89861,319
5OSGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,9082,908
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,90013,560
5OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,2019,569
5HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,07648,599
5OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,97120,355
5HSSCGender-Neutral15,37417,874
5OSSCGender-Neutral7,8119,272
5HSSTGender-Neutral6,2396,239
5OSSTGender-Neutral3,4863,834
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral58,52080,430
4OSGeneralGender-Neutral49,08557,683
4OSGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,9082,908
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,90013,014
4OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,7829,201
4HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,07645,164
4OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,99919,417
4HSSCGender-Neutral15,37417,874
4OSSCGender-Neutral7,8119,272
4HSSTGender-Neutral6,2396,239
4OSSTGender-Neutral3,4863,700
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral58,52078,316
3OSGeneralGender-Neutral49,08557,498
3OSGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,9082,908
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,26112,825
3OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,4949,201
3HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,07642,220
3OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,99919,417
3HSSCGender-Neutral15,37417,403
3OSSCGender-Neutral7,8119,272
3HSSTGender-Neutral6,2396,239
3OSSTGender-Neutral3,4863,700
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral58,52072,548
2OSGeneralGender-Neutral49,08553,805
2OSGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,9082,908
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,26112,290
2OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,4948,730
2HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,07639,251
2OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,99919,103
2HSSCGender-Neutral14,21515,374
2OSSCGender-Neutral7,8119,267
2HSSTGender-Neutral5,4375,437
2OSSTGender-Neutral3,4863,550
1HSGeneralGender-Neutral31,89863,144
1OSGeneralGender-Neutral38,67750,122
1OSGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,7892,789
1HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,8049,831
1OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,3837,930
1HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,42531,073
1OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,33917,817
1HSSCGender-Neutral11,74113,966
1OSSCGender-Neutral7,1618,078
1HSSTGender-Neutral5,2285,228
1OSSTGender-Neutral3,3043,486

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
HSGeneralGender-Neutral10
OSGeneralGender-Neutral9
OSGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral2
OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral3
HSGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6
HSOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
HSSCGender-Neutral3
OSSCGender-Neutral4
HSSC PwDGender-Neutral1
HSSTGender-Neutral1
OSSTGender-Neutral2

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Chemistry closing rank at Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, HS quota: opening rank 58,520, closing rank 83,535. JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, OS quota: opening rank 49,898, closing rank 61,319.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 1 year of data: 2026. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Chemistry at Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.