Skip to content

B.Tech. (Civil Engineering) - MBA at School of Engineering, Tezpur University, Napaam, Tezpur

Bachelor of Technology and MBA (Dual Degree) · 5-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 5417
Assam
2 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI598,7361,00,367

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral98,7361,00,367
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,90216,902
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,87832,878
5AISCGender-Neutral16,99516,995
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,60593,672
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,15016,150
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,87832,878
4AISCGender-Neutral15,92415,924
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,60593,672
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,13815,138
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,87832,878
3AISCGender-Neutral14,59314,593
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,60586,675
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,47914,479
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,67631,676
2AISCGender-Neutral14,30614,306
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,60576,014
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,10513,105
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,65028,650
1AISCGender-Neutral11,62011,620

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral87,18487,713
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,35214,352
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral37,34037,340
6AISCGender-Neutral15,69415,694
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral87,18487,713
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,14414,144
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral34,51434,514
5AISCGender-Neutral15,61515,615
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral82,03787,184
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,14414,144
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,35533,355
4AISCGender-Neutral14,75214,752
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral82,03786,058
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,14414,144
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,21131,211
3AISCGender-Neutral14,74614,746
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral82,03785,730
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,39012,390
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,82930,829
2AISCGender-Neutral13,52813,528

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral2
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral1
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral1

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the B.Tech. (Civil Engineering) - MBA closing rank at School of Engineering, Tezpur University, Napaam, Tezpur?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 98,736, closing rank 1,00,367.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 2 years of data: 2026, 2025. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for B.Tech. (Civil Engineering) - MBA at School of Engineering, Tezpur University, Napaam, Tezpur?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.