Skip to content

Mechanical Engineering at School of Engineering, Tezpur University, Napaam, Tezpur

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4125
Assam
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI566,56384,683

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral66,56384,683
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,32614,982
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,18633,561
5AISCGender-Neutral11,72714,514
5AISTGender-Neutral5,1165,116
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral66,56381,415
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,64113,962
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,18632,753
4AISCGender-Neutral11,72713,557
4AISTGender-Neutral5,1165,116
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,98380,180
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,48513,641
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,18632,246
3AISCGender-Neutral11,72713,557
3AISTGender-Neutral5,1165,116
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,98375,334
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,93212,485
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,18630,485
2AISCGender-Neutral11,72713,557
2AISTGender-Neutral4,3114,311
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,98371,573
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,73610,881
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,83328,143
1AISCGender-Neutral11,38611,881
1AISTGender-Neutral4,3114,311

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral74,25591,057
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,04914,210
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,29333,601
6AISCGender-Neutral12,89313,608
6AISTGender-Neutral4,9724,972
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral67,54486,155
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,51113,765
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,29332,297
5AISCGender-Neutral12,77313,528
5AISTGender-Neutral3,9443,944
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral67,54484,785
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,21013,240
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,29332,282
4AISCGender-Neutral11,88213,209
4AISTGender-Neutral3,9443,944
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral67,54482,359
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,06112,866
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,66030,811
3AISCGender-Neutral11,02612,893
3AISTGender-Neutral3,9443,944
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral67,54478,716
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,36711,885
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,58727,458
2AISCGender-Neutral11,02612,294
2AISTGender-Neutral3,9443,944

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral69,21481,609
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,91115,256
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,52029,747
5AISCGender-Neutral12,03713,314
5AISTGender-Neutral5,4225,688
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral69,21478,854
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,42114,911
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,82527,364
4AISCGender-Neutral9,96312,947
4AISTGender-Neutral5,4225,688
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral69,21476,993
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,55214,171
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,82526,557
3AISCGender-Neutral9,96312,429
3AISTGender-Neutral5,3465,422
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral67,42573,072
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,11012,934
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,36425,520
2AISCGender-Neutral9,96312,429
2AISTGender-Neutral5,3465,422
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral40,76263,321
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,6663,666
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,90311,467
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,74722,316
1AISCGender-Neutral9,96311,499
1AISTGender-Neutral4,1074,372

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,61885,322
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,19614,807
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,31330,431
6AISCGender-Neutral10,23313,181
6AISTGender-Neutral3,9804,092
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,61882,294
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,67313,708
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,86027,948
5AISCGender-Neutral10,23312,549
5AISTGender-Neutral3,9804,092
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,61880,540
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,56613,608
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,86027,061
4AISCGender-Neutral10,23312,546
4AISTGender-Neutral3,9804,092
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,61877,411
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,75213,025
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,50724,869
3AISCGender-Neutral10,23311,461
3AISTGender-Neutral3,9804,092

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,53872,026
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,07611,194
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,81824,977
6AISCGender-Neutral9,14310,589
6AISTGender-Neutral3,6213,876
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral62,21770,770
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,36911,076
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,81823,370
5AISCGender-Neutral9,14310,589
5AISTGender-Neutral3,6213,876
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral62,21769,669
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,36910,583
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,81822,493
4AISCGender-Neutral9,14310,589
4AISTGender-Neutral3,6213,826
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral62,21768,321
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,10010,357
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,71421,728
3AISCGender-Neutral9,14310,589
3AISTGender-Neutral1,7783,621
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,36365,048
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,7319,822
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,88920,392
2AISCGender-Neutral9,14310,472
2AISTGender-Neutral1,7783,621

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral10
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral2
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7
AISCGender-Neutral4
AISTGender-Neutral1
AIST PwDGender-Neutral1

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Mechanical Engineering closing rank at School of Engineering, Tezpur University, Napaam, Tezpur?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 66,563, closing rank 84,683.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Mechanical Engineering at School of Engineering, Tezpur University, Napaam, Tezpur?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.