Skip to content

Animation and VFX at School of Studies of Engineering and Technology, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Bilaspur

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 413F
Chhattisgarh
2 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI550,1641,06,359

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,1641,06,359
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,4174,417
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,52216,782
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral36,66940,774
5AISCGender-Neutral10,99816,972
5AISTGender-Neutral8,3228,911
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,1641,00,391
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,4174,417
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,47215,950
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral34,27637,910
4AISCGender-Neutral10,99816,305
4AISTGender-Neutral8,1978,490
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,16494,299
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,4174,417
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,38115,294
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,53335,960
3AISCGender-Neutral10,99816,032
3AISTGender-Neutral7,2688,088
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,16488,658
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,2254,225
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,32814,008
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,50333,545
2AISCGender-Neutral10,99814,904
2AISTGender-Neutral6,9247,081
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral44,91776,860
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,8713,871
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,01912,502
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,33829,448
1AISCGender-Neutral10,99813,402
1AISTGender-Neutral6,6086,872

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,49195,386
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,68414,781
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,54634,847
6AISCGender-Neutral13,10015,230
6AISTGender-Neutral4,4907,702
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,49189,961
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,58114,037
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,10732,999
5AISCGender-Neutral13,10015,028
5AISTGender-Neutral4,4907,173
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,49188,348
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,16313,689
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,91631,347
4AISCGender-Neutral13,10014,865
4AISTGender-Neutral4,4906,944
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,49185,174
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,13713,087
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,31330,280
3AISCGender-Neutral13,10014,465
3AISTGender-Neutral4,4906,087
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,49180,940
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,6281,628
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,57011,919
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,37027,322
2AISCGender-Neutral12,60413,983
2AISTGender-Neutral4,4906,087

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral24
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5
AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral9
AISTGender-Neutral4

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Animation and VFX closing rank at School of Studies of Engineering and Technology, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Bilaspur?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 50,164, closing rank 1,06,359.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 2 years of data: 2026, 2025. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Animation and VFX at School of Studies of Engineering and Technology, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Bilaspur?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.