Skip to content

Chemical Engineering at School of Studies of Engineering and Technology, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Bilaspur

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4107
Chhattisgarh
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI569,54791,843

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral69,54791,843
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,2204,220
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,62716,457
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,94437,212
5AISCGender-Neutral10,84015,946
5AISTGender-Neutral6,7567,281
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,24686,992
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,2204,220
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,16215,627
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,00335,099
4AISCGender-Neutral10,84014,921
4AISTGender-Neutral6,5747,191
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,24685,438
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,2204,220
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,16214,557
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,00334,349
3AISCGender-Neutral10,84014,613
3AISTGender-Neutral6,5747,191
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,24683,366
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,0314,031
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,73913,108
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,75530,678
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,8401,840
2AISCGender-Neutral10,84013,457
2AISTGender-Neutral6,2996,574
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,47469,504
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,6572,657
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,44311,501
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,82824,617
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5481,548
1AISCGender-Neutral10,84012,245
1AISTGender-Neutral5,3285,986

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral90,7851,09,723
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,87816,411
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral35,96439,253
6AISCGender-Neutral12,27815,989
6AISTGender-Neutral7,8188,121
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral90,7851,02,816
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,25515,632
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,46737,306
5AISCGender-Neutral12,27815,509
5AISTGender-Neutral7,5037,824
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral90,78598,119
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,22114,822
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,85035,044
4AISCGender-Neutral12,27815,492
4AISTGender-Neutral7,0537,495
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral89,37195,273
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,64514,203
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,06933,468
3AISCGender-Neutral12,27815,079
3AISTGender-Neutral6,8107,087
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral73,04289,287
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,94413,261
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,87531,637
2AISCGender-Neutral12,27814,613
2AISTGender-Neutral5,8926,814

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,86598,991
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,48317,382
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,85936,869
5AISCGender-Neutral14,20416,112
5AISTGender-Neutral6,5477,674
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,86594,835
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,03916,570
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,30934,322
4AISCGender-Neutral14,05515,863
4AISTGender-Neutral6,5477,674
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,86591,147
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,08815,749
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,54132,538
3AISCGender-Neutral14,05515,622
3AISTGender-Neutral6,5477,117
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,86585,001
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,24814,712
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,26630,166
2AISCGender-Neutral12,43614,465
2AISTGender-Neutral6,5476,719
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral49,37575,835
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,5493,549
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,61013,146
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,63926,550
1AISCGender-Neutral11,63813,360
1AISTGender-Neutral4,3255,907

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,22481,167
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,41614,613
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,49530,253
6AISCGender-Neutral9,55413,715
6AISTGender-Neutral4,2886,452
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,53477,271
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,68113,757
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,99128,168
5AISCGender-Neutral9,55413,407
5AISTGender-Neutral4,2885,866
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,46175,871
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,38013,189
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,73926,802
4AISCGender-Neutral9,55413,025
4AISTGender-Neutral4,2885,779
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,46173,149
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,19612,871
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,19124,495
3AISCGender-Neutral9,55412,102
3AISTGender-Neutral4,2885,640
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral52,48767,570
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,15111,459
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,95523,116
2AISCGender-Neutral9,55411,565
2AISTGender-Neutral4,2885,343

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,29489,433
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,18313,512
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,67228,061
6AISCGender-Neutral12,45413,510
6AISTGender-Neutral5,6586,340
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,29484,951
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,28312,742
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,95326,479
5AISCGender-Neutral12,40912,943
5AISTGender-Neutral5,0525,957
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,29480,168
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,69912,198
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,65825,324
4AISCGender-Neutral11,81912,780
4AISTGender-Neutral5,0525,878
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,29477,321
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,52511,699
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,78824,084
3AISCGender-Neutral11,81912,359
3AISTGender-Neutral5,0525,743
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,29472,407
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,60710,932
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,91422,623
2AISCGender-Neutral10,96811,667
2AISTGender-Neutral4,6075,525

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral24
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5
AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral9
AISTGender-Neutral4

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Chemical Engineering closing rank at School of Studies of Engineering and Technology, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Bilaspur?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 69,547, closing rank 91,843.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Chemical Engineering at School of Studies of Engineering and Technology, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Bilaspur?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.