Skip to content

Civil Engineering at School of Studies of Engineering and Technology, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Bilaspur

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4109
Chhattisgarh
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI588,8291,13,603

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral88,8291,13,603
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,23217,543
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral38,29841,096
5AISCGender-Neutral10,81416,073
5AISTGender-Neutral6,6057,189
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral83,0331,07,049
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,19316,610
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral36,21439,094
4AISCGender-Neutral10,81416,015
4AISTGender-Neutral6,6057,189
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral75,69399,848
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,10315,632
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,88535,876
3AISCGender-Neutral10,81415,940
3AISTGender-Neutral5,7776,856
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral73,78091,873
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,35214,655
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,87733,825
2AISCGender-Neutral10,81415,627
2AISTGender-Neutral5,6266,605
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,51182,012
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,3353,335
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,34212,739
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,64528,135
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5901,590
1AISCGender-Neutral10,81413,097
1AISTGender-Neutral4,4435,405

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral85,5691,10,442
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,89016,640
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral36,21339,200
6AISCGender-Neutral12,64916,088
6AISTGender-Neutral3,5894,998
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral83,6951,03,216
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,32915,724
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,13336,349
5AISCGender-Neutral12,64915,407
5AISTGender-Neutral3,5894,998
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral83,69598,678
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,72415,203
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,12434,662
4AISCGender-Neutral12,64915,329
4AISTGender-Neutral3,5894,998
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral83,69595,358
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,68614,523
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,47633,274
3AISCGender-Neutral12,64914,988
3AISTGender-Neutral3,5894,998
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,52988,823
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,81913,120
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,11630,546
2AISCGender-Neutral12,64914,327
2AISTGender-Neutral3,5894,998

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,6991,00,745
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,73417,639
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,30835,758
5AISCGender-Neutral12,46114,462
5AISTGender-Neutral4,7716,656
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,69995,286
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,02516,598
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,58233,910
4AISCGender-Neutral12,46114,441
4AISTGender-Neutral4,7716,497
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,69991,498
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,32115,649
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,00732,308
3AISCGender-Neutral12,46114,283
3AISTGender-Neutral4,7716,497
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,69985,078
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,09014,691
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,82430,051
2AISCGender-Neutral10,47313,861
2AISTGender-Neutral4,7715,989
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,89275,639
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,47413,045
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,68925,983
1AISCGender-Neutral9,18612,624
1AISTGender-Neutral4,2445,253

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,77785,821
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,29214,745
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,92430,137
6AISCGender-Neutral12,07813,907
6AISTGender-Neutral4,4735,317
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,77782,646
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,95314,155
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,65528,364
5AISCGender-Neutral12,07813,544
5AISTGender-Neutral4,4735,288
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,77779,879
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,11713,584
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,65526,832
4AISCGender-Neutral12,07813,318
4AISTGender-Neutral4,4735,278
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,77775,681
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,60712,826
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,59925,424
3AISCGender-Neutral11,85412,488
3AISTGender-Neutral4,4735,199
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,77769,863
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,62612,079
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,94323,487
2AISCGender-Neutral10,02111,710
2AISTGender-Neutral4,2044,994

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,62586,022
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,8821,882
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,45812,948
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,80826,718
6AISCGender-Neutral11,96712,455
6AISTGender-Neutral3,6974,596
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,62580,150
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,8821,882
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,74012,532
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,34525,676
5AISCGender-Neutral11,85512,369
5AISTGender-Neutral3,6974,596
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,62578,491
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,8821,882
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,47411,946
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,21924,706
4AISCGender-Neutral11,27812,329
4AISTGender-Neutral3,6974,596
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,62574,002
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,8821,882
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,82311,232
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,51523,126
3AISCGender-Neutral10,91111,789
3AISTGender-Neutral3,6974,596
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,62569,786
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,8821,882
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,53310,672
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,96921,935
2AISCGender-Neutral10,55811,208
2AISTGender-Neutral3,6974,384

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral24
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5
AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral9
AISTGender-Neutral4

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Civil Engineering closing rank at School of Studies of Engineering and Technology, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Bilaspur?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 88,829, closing rank 1,13,603.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Civil Engineering at School of Studies of Engineering and Technology, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Bilaspur?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.