Skip to content

Electrical Engineering at School of Studies of Engineering and Technology, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Bilaspur

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4111
Chhattisgarh
3 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI572,4471,01,968

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,4471,01,968
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,4474,447
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,65116,547
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,38340,037
5AISCGender-Neutral12,85216,138
5AISTGender-Neutral5,8347,700
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,44799,638
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,4474,447
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,06215,651
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,77536,433
4AISCGender-Neutral12,85215,899
4AISTGender-Neutral5,8347,320
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,44795,563
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,4474,447
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,61014,943
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,51034,377
3AISCGender-Neutral12,85215,788
3AISTGender-Neutral5,8347,052
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral65,67388,348
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,4474,447
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,41713,950
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,43332,006
2AISCGender-Neutral12,85215,111
2AISTGender-Neutral5,8347,000
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral63,71479,092
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,1133,113
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,00712,250
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,79928,840
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,9641,964
1AISCGender-Neutral12,70413,503
1AISTGender-Neutral4,7666,002

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral75,26997,276
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,87414,669
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,68534,409
6AISCGender-Neutral11,16915,128
6AISTGender-Neutral6,7627,094
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral75,26993,004
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,47213,857
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,56433,111
5AISCGender-Neutral11,16914,546
5AISTGender-Neutral5,9436,849
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral75,26989,443
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,42513,575
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,95831,817
4AISCGender-Neutral11,16914,419
4AISTGender-Neutral5,9436,810
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral73,77286,634
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,40313,263
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,47729,937
3AISCGender-Neutral11,16914,274
3AISTGender-Neutral5,9436,762
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral73,77281,350
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,63312,150
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,49128,940
2AISCGender-Neutral11,16913,473
2AISTGender-Neutral5,9436,620

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,31890,411
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,99815,540
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,67131,338
5AISCGender-Neutral13,38314,823
5AISTGender-Neutral6,8277,555
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,31886,163
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,34114,566
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,18329,922
4AISCGender-Neutral13,38314,682
4AISTGender-Neutral6,8277,541
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,31881,897
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,43414,341
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,06128,501
3AISCGender-Neutral13,38314,366
3AISTGender-Neutral6,8277,237
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,31878,405
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,96713,374
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,70126,817
2AISCGender-Neutral10,86013,591
2AISTGender-Neutral6,3166,656
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,26468,321
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,0823,082
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,31211,675
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,70923,913
1AISCGender-Neutral10,86012,758
1AISTGender-Neutral5,3076,038

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral24
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5
AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral9
AISTGender-Neutral4

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Electrical Engineering closing rank at School of Studies of Engineering and Technology, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Bilaspur?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 72,447, closing rank 1,01,968.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 3 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Electrical Engineering at School of Studies of Engineering and Technology, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Bilaspur?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.