Skip to content

Electronics and Communication Engineering at School of Studies of Engineering and Technology, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Bilaspur

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4114
Chhattisgarh
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI556,61197,010

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,61197,010
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,66816,021
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,60437,787
5AISCGender-Neutral11,11815,121
5AISTGender-Neutral6,0828,145
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,61192,823
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,95014,907
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,30234,665
4AISCGender-Neutral11,11814,909
4AISTGender-Neutral6,0827,338
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,61189,812
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,81614,264
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,11832,785
3AISCGender-Neutral11,11814,860
3AISTGender-Neutral6,0827,255
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,61183,496
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,59213,456
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,69330,976
2AISCGender-Neutral11,11814,580
2AISTGender-Neutral6,0826,936
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,68675,989
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,0753,075
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,38311,663
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,18727,278
1AISCGender-Neutral11,11812,944
1AISTGender-Neutral4,9086,052

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,61987,787
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,0544,054
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,67713,178
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,82831,215
6AISCGender-Neutral12,87113,993
6AISTGender-Neutral4,2345,933
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,61981,022
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,0544,054
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,61412,336
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,44029,315
5AISCGender-Neutral12,62913,827
5AISTGender-Neutral4,2345,926
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,61979,038
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,0544,054
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,51112,151
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,44028,980
4AISCGender-Neutral12,62913,707
4AISTGender-Neutral4,2345,713
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,13876,877
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,0544,054
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,01311,675
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,48628,467
3AISCGender-Neutral12,62913,451
3AISTGender-Neutral4,2345,713
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,13873,070
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,2283,228
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,68311,149
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,56726,374
2AISCGender-Neutral10,45513,071
2AISTGender-Neutral3,2395,703

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,57379,290
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,3743,679
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,01413,718
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,77828,610
5AISCGender-Neutral11,05313,468
5AISTGender-Neutral4,7146,361
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,57376,654
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,3743,679
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,57613,292
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,80227,016
4AISCGender-Neutral11,05313,413
4AISTGender-Neutral4,7146,213
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral43,61274,782
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,5743,679
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,57613,000
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,21326,254
3AISCGender-Neutral11,05313,249
3AISTGender-Neutral4,7146,152
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral43,61270,884
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,3743,679
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,68012,415
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,72924,643
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,8911,891
2AISCGender-Neutral10,83612,885
2AISTGender-Neutral4,7145,954
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral39,26161,662
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,1002,996
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,03610,951
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,68721,893
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3981,398
1AISCGender-Neutral8,72711,590
1AISTGender-Neutral4,3284,824

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,48176,503
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,53613,318
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,26426,332
6AISCGender-Neutral9,74913,367
6AISTGender-Neutral4,3806,091
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,48171,295
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,90712,191
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,48324,848
5AISCGender-Neutral9,74913,314
5AISTGender-Neutral4,3805,590
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,48170,012
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,43211,907
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,48324,241
4AISCGender-Neutral9,74912,791
4AISTGender-Neutral4,3805,590
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,48167,554
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,04611,352
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,99623,274
3AISCGender-Neutral9,74912,262
3AISTGender-Neutral4,3805,457
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,48163,105
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,41710,735
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,90121,535
2AISCGender-Neutral9,74911,371
2AISTGender-Neutral4,3805,283

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral28,29767,903
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,11910,253
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,69021,625
6AISCGender-Neutral10,36411,813
6AISTGender-Neutral3,9765,067
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral28,29764,643
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,4539,832
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,42120,392
5AISCGender-Neutral10,36411,278
5AISTGender-Neutral3,9764,794
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral28,29763,275
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,2939,582
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,14220,142
4AISCGender-Neutral10,36411,132
4AISTGender-Neutral3,9764,763
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral28,29761,340
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,9579,475
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,14219,801
3AISCGender-Neutral8,37210,793
3AISTGender-Neutral3,9764,697
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral28,29758,207
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,6269,066
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,54318,923
2AISCGender-Neutral8,37210,227
2AISTGender-Neutral3,9764,606

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral37
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral12
AISC PwDGender-Neutral1
AISTGender-Neutral5
AIST PwDGender-Neutral1

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Electronics and Communication Engineering closing rank at School of Studies of Engineering and Technology, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Bilaspur?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 56,611, closing rank 97,010.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Electronics and Communication Engineering at School of Studies of Engineering and Technology, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Bilaspur?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.