Skip to content

Mechanical Engineering at School of Studies of Engineering and Technology, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Bilaspur

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4125
Chhattisgarh
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI581,7341,11,512

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral81,7341,11,512
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,33617,905
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral38,39240,962
5AISCGender-Neutral14,97617,454
5AISTGender-Neutral8,1148,572
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral68,8821,04,017
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,20616,498
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral35,38138,804
4AISCGender-Neutral14,88116,522
4AISTGender-Neutral7,4018,114
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral68,8821,00,842
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,27415,563
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,66535,812
3AISCGender-Neutral14,88116,254
3AISTGender-Neutral7,3207,700
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral68,88294,201
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,7694,769
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,22414,469
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,57533,763
2AISCGender-Neutral14,71015,614
2AISTGender-Neutral7,2327,320
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,98281,734
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,5164,516
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,44512,910
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,94330,059
1AISCGender-Neutral13,52714,364
1AISTGender-Neutral6,4156,607

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral79,9801,03,475
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,04115,858
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral35,02137,123
6AISCGender-Neutral14,72715,704
6AISTGender-Neutral6,2727,102
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral74,59697,508
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,37314,805
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,93435,496
5AISCGender-Neutral13,89815,216
5AISTGender-Neutral6,2727,053
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral74,59695,431
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,71114,327
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,01033,907
4AISCGender-Neutral13,89815,009
4AISTGender-Neutral5,9266,977
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral74,59691,470
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,47213,874
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,04032,118
3AISCGender-Neutral13,20914,744
3AISTGender-Neutral5,9266,848
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral74,59686,157
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,47812,788
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,26629,911
2AISCGender-Neutral12,77314,037
2AISTGender-Neutral5,9266,705

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral62,85496,985
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,09616,709
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,09435,162
5AISCGender-Neutral12,87515,461
5AISTGender-Neutral7,0197,416
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral62,85491,857
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,42615,958
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,05032,371
4AISCGender-Neutral12,87515,227
4AISTGender-Neutral7,0197,387
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral62,85487,434
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,42315,344
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,02231,094
3AISCGender-Neutral12,87514,838
3AISTGender-Neutral7,0197,150
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral62,85482,251
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,56414,223
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,92628,983
2AISCGender-Neutral12,87514,120
2AISTGender-Neutral6,3766,555
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,89774,830
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,29513,141
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,56926,061
1AISCGender-Neutral11,92912,875
1AISTGender-Neutral5,8916,238

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,76189,493
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,79115,373
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,99330,842
6AISCGender-Neutral12,69214,907
6AISTGender-Neutral5,4956,383
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,76186,186
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,10414,345
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,58329,291
5AISCGender-Neutral12,69214,352
5AISTGender-Neutral5,4956,383
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,76180,780
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,53213,967
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,90427,659
4AISCGender-Neutral12,69213,907
4AISTGender-Neutral5,4956,383
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,76177,359
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,73413,392
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,57325,904
3AISCGender-Neutral12,27213,249
3AISTGender-Neutral5,4956,080
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,76171,955
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,89512,171
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,80924,266
2AISCGender-Neutral11,63612,283
2AISTGender-Neutral4,6145,443

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,19783,117
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,81013,401
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,29427,058
6AISCGender-Neutral8,29012,990
6AISTGender-Neutral5,0735,862
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,19779,369
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,55212,499
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,38525,808
5AISCGender-Neutral8,29012,319
5AISTGender-Neutral5,0675,446
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,19777,702
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,28411,765
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,93324,534
4AISCGender-Neutral8,29012,214
4AISTGender-Neutral5,0675,384
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral52,59874,695
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,00511,284
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,78023,615
3AISCGender-Neutral8,29011,914
3AISTGender-Neutral5,0675,345
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral52,59869,807
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,26810,602
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,24021,659
2AISCGender-Neutral8,29011,467
2AISTGender-Neutral4,5965,073

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral24
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5
AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral9
AISTGender-Neutral4

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Mechanical Engineering closing rank at School of Studies of Engineering and Technology, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Bilaspur?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 81,734, closing rank 1,11,512.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Mechanical Engineering at School of Studies of Engineering and Technology, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya, Bilaspur?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.