Skip to content

Bachelor of Design at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu & Kashmir

Bachelor of Design · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4402
Jammu & Kashmir
1 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI596,1881,12,117

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral96,1881,12,117
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,42517,425
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral39,63343,158
5AISCGender-Neutral15,80517,984
5AISTGender-Neutral8,2908,290
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral96,1881,02,999
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,86416,864
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral39,37641,416
4AISCGender-Neutral15,80517,381
4AISTGender-Neutral8,2908,290
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral95,7541,01,947
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,86416,864
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral37,08737,910
3AISCGender-Neutral15,80517,028
3AISTGender-Neutral8,2908,290
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral85,29294,127
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,37315,373
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,38934,410
2AISCGender-Neutral14,68215,805
2AISTGender-Neutral7,8027,802
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral78,65080,110
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,42112,421
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,40331,141
1AISCGender-Neutral12,56913,858
1AISTGender-Neutral7,3237,323

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral3
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral1
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3
AISCGender-Neutral2
AISTGender-Neutral1

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Bachelor of Design closing rank at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu & Kashmir?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 96,188, closing rank 1,12,117.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 1 year of data: 2026. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Bachelor of Design at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu & Kashmir?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.