Skip to content

Bio Technology at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu & Kashmir

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4104
Jammu & Kashmir
3 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI566,87367,647

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral66,87367,647
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,59711,597
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,75528,003
5AISCGender-Neutral12,08212,704
5AISTGender-Neutral5,1345,134
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral66,87367,647
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,59711,597
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,16526,755
4AISCGender-Neutral12,08212,309
4AISTGender-Neutral5,1345,134
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral66,87367,647
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,59711,597
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,16523,985
3AISCGender-Neutral12,08212,309
3AISTGender-Neutral5,1345,134
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,57666,873
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,48210,482
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,97723,249
2AISCGender-Neutral11,44511,539
2AISTGender-Neutral5,1345,134
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral52,91654,111
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,5399,539
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,32121,204
1AISCGender-Neutral9,93310,225
1AISTGender-Neutral4,8804,880

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral71,88683,268
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,40315,403
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral35,22635,753
6AISCGender-Neutral11,47814,920
6AISTGender-Neutral7,7947,794
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral71,88683,268
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,81414,814
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,83235,438
5AISCGender-Neutral11,47814,920
5AISTGender-Neutral7,7587,758
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral71,88683,268
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,07314,073
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,03731,662
4AISCGender-Neutral11,47814,665
4AISTGender-Neutral7,6167,616
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral71,88679,920
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,45213,452
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,15429,668
3AISCGender-Neutral11,47813,793
3AISTGender-Neutral7,1957,195
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral65,87674,864
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,06111,061
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,46528,363
2AISCGender-Neutral9,32511,478
2AISTGender-Neutral6,7066,706

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,12388,532
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,41416,680
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,34133,127
5AISCGender-Neutral13,89115,430
5AISTGender-Neutral6,2467,299
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,12384,922
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,41415,870
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,34131,544
4AISCGender-Neutral13,89114,717
4AISTGender-Neutral6,2467,227
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,12383,277
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,73214,036
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,34130,559
3AISCGender-Neutral13,89114,717
3AISTGender-Neutral6,2467,227
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,12370,721
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,25512,677
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,41329,341
2AISCGender-Neutral12,64013,891
2AISTGender-Neutral5,6016,246
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral46,17260,123
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,16010,926
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,32725,336
1AISCGender-Neutral11,20712,640
1AISTGender-Neutral4,9905,386

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral3
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral1
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3
AISCGender-Neutral2
AISTGender-Neutral1

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Bio Technology closing rank at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu & Kashmir?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 66,873, closing rank 67,647.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 3 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Bio Technology at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu & Kashmir?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.