Skip to content

B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu & Kashmir

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 411F
Jammu & Kashmir
3 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI566,16877,962

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral66,16877,962
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,17212,363
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,29830,133
5AISCGender-Neutral13,44114,716
5AISTGender-Neutral8,2558,285
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,97875,516
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,42812,258
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,46229,285
4AISCGender-Neutral13,44114,716
4AISTGender-Neutral7,8448,233
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,97875,005
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,42811,990
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,46228,035
3AISCGender-Neutral13,44114,716
3AISTGender-Neutral6,9347,844
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral62,07169,943
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,02011,428
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,46227,472
2AISCGender-Neutral12,52213,841
2AISTGender-Neutral6,9347,338
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral48,16561,723
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,7483,748
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,66010,189
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,07024,016
1AISCGender-Neutral8,22412,759
1AISTGender-Neutral6,1686,578

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,77672,314
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,70011,219
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,45826,258
6AISCGender-Neutral13,01713,728
6AISTGender-Neutral6,1226,453
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral57,73668,184
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,23710,616
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,45825,249
5AISCGender-Neutral12,61713,287
5AISTGender-Neutral6,1226,453
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,68767,223
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,56910,237
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,45825,147
4AISCGender-Neutral12,61713,095
4AISTGender-Neutral6,1226,410
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,68767,223
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,56910,237
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,45825,147
3AISCGender-Neutral12,24712,763
3AISTGender-Neutral6,1226,410
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral48,73765,503
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,4869,704
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,45824,205
2AISCGender-Neutral9,86312,349
2AISTGender-Neutral6,1226,410

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,21166,299
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,98211,677
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,79525,775
5AISCGender-Neutral12,58913,163
5AISTGender-Neutral6,5066,812
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,36164,804
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,79410,804
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,80224,297
4AISCGender-Neutral11,82212,976
4AISTGender-Neutral6,5066,812
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,36164,234
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,53810,802
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,80223,939
3AISCGender-Neutral11,82212,976
3AISTGender-Neutral6,5066,812
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,36160,939
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,45110,794
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,80222,881
2AISCGender-Neutral10,96711,822
2AISTGender-Neutral6,4776,506
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral37,82854,182
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,7232,723
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,7909,822
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,25819,832
1AISCGender-Neutral9,07510,967
1AISTGender-Neutral3,3105,376

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral11
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral3
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8
AISCGender-Neutral5
AISTGender-Neutral2

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing closing rank at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu & Kashmir?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 66,168, closing rank 77,962.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 3 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu & Kashmir?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.