Skip to content

Civil Engineering at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu & Kashmir

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4109
Jammu & Kashmir
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI580,81897,684

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral80,81897,684
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,00817,938
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral35,21639,650
5AISCGender-Neutral12,35016,227
5AISTGender-Neutral4,0995,777
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral80,81896,883
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,97416,046
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral35,15836,959
4AISCGender-Neutral11,30115,752
4AISTGender-Neutral4,0995,777
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral80,81895,334
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,97415,497
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,02335,216
3AISCGender-Neutral11,30115,721
3AISTGender-Neutral4,0995,750
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral80,81889,954
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,80314,499
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,35332,992
2AISCGender-Neutral11,30115,149
2AISTGender-Neutral4,0994,814
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,53280,818
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,6253,625
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,22412,339
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,18928,438
1AISCGender-Neutral10,29013,220
1AISTGender-Neutral4,0994,814

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral88,3431,02,500
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,93515,581
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,89836,160
6AISCGender-Neutral13,05315,953
6AISTGender-Neutral5,8866,944
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral87,37299,564
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,67414,977
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,16834,546
5AISCGender-Neutral13,05315,221
5AISTGender-Neutral5,8866,818
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral87,37296,463
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,15714,674
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,98032,898
4AISCGender-Neutral13,05315,182
4AISTGender-Neutral5,8866,777
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,18291,814
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,65414,071
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,65031,294
3AISCGender-Neutral13,05314,594
3AISTGender-Neutral5,8866,697
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,18287,372
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,57013,051
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,73030,387
2AISCGender-Neutral13,05314,066
2AISTGender-Neutral5,8285,886

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral74,66996,085
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,82917,015
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,92533,348
5AISCGender-Neutral14,92415,733
5AISTGender-Neutral6,7246,799
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral73,72392,789
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,79016,665
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,92531,717
4AISCGender-Neutral12,39015,348
4AISTGender-Neutral6,6566,680
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral73,72387,386
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,52115,790
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,08830,496
3AISCGender-Neutral12,39014,908
3AISTGender-Neutral6,6566,680
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral73,72382,542
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,97214,415
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,23828,841
2AISCGender-Neutral12,18314,313
2AISTGender-Neutral5,5426,045
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral62,65974,002
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,41413,107
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,79525,913
1AISCGender-Neutral12,18313,169
1AISTGender-Neutral4,4045,288

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral81,74988,098
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,81614,823
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,63729,492
6AISCGender-Neutral10,98014,014
6AISTGender-Neutral4,8895,774
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral76,79884,267
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,17314,288
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,62328,699
5AISCGender-Neutral10,98013,022
5AISTGender-Neutral4,8895,774
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral76,79881,453
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,46013,603
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,65526,623
4AISCGender-Neutral10,98012,965
4AISTGender-Neutral4,8895,774
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,18277,288
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,29413,332
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,65525,196
3AISCGender-Neutral10,98012,873
3AISTGender-Neutral4,8895,357

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral87,31590,588
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral65,75187,329
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral65,75183,246
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,00178,733
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,79874,827

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral11
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral3
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8
AISCGender-Neutral5
AISTGender-Neutral2

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Civil Engineering closing rank at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu & Kashmir?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 80,818, closing rank 97,684.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Civil Engineering at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu & Kashmir?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.