Skip to content

Electrical Engineering at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu & Kashmir

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4111
Jammu & Kashmir
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI575,45595,688

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral75,45595,688
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,64115,456
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,15235,959
5AISCGender-Neutral14,53516,087
5AISTGender-Neutral7,0677,805
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral75,45592,027
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,18215,122
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,05533,821
4AISCGender-Neutral14,53515,595
4AISTGender-Neutral7,0677,805
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral75,45589,116
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,83514,641
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,05532,713
3AISCGender-Neutral14,53515,552
3AISTGender-Neutral7,0677,558
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral75,26885,922
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,04313,378
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,25431,055
2AISCGender-Neutral12,66615,123
2AISTGender-Neutral6,8657,100
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,37375,455
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,6163,616
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,64411,814
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,15027,188
1AISCGender-Neutral12,66613,559
1AISTGender-Neutral5,8906,297

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral81,43094,375
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,86114,106
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,37233,510
6AISCGender-Neutral12,87914,419
6AISTGender-Neutral2,5246,586
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral74,00788,151
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,39013,685
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,90331,822
5AISCGender-Neutral12,87914,320
5AISTGender-Neutral2,5246,586
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral74,00786,555
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,48013,280
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,65230,836
4AISCGender-Neutral12,87914,320
4AISTGender-Neutral2,5246,586
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral74,00783,079
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,48012,784
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,13129,396
3AISCGender-Neutral12,87913,859
3AISTGender-Neutral2,5246,586
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral67,10177,516
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,92812,185
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,26927,072
2AISCGender-Neutral12,87913,411
2AISTGender-Neutral2,5246,576

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,79381,774
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,63713,922
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,37529,406
5AISCGender-Neutral13,62414,602
5AISTGender-Neutral6,6966,958
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,15977,791
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,17813,637
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,01828,396
4AISCGender-Neutral13,62414,236
4AISTGender-Neutral6,6966,958
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,15975,087
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,17813,366
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,22627,832
3AISCGender-Neutral13,62414,218
3AISTGender-Neutral6,6966,958
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,15973,629
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,23112,565
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,72626,018
2AISCGender-Neutral12,49213,245
2AISTGender-Neutral6,4436,578
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral35,47365,004
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,2934,293
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,59810,948
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,56423,162
1AISCGender-Neutral10,62211,979
1AISTGender-Neutral5,6015,880

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,94780,425
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,59114,706
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,52729,155
6AISCGender-Neutral13,36513,853
6AISTGender-Neutral4,6095,971
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,94772,019
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,86814,030
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,52727,424
5AISCGender-Neutral13,36513,603
5AISTGender-Neutral4,6095,971
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,94770,531
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,03913,062
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,52726,426
4AISCGender-Neutral13,02213,376
4AISTGender-Neutral4,6095,971
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,94770,531
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,25312,550
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,66524,527
3AISCGender-Neutral12,49812,819
3AISTGender-Neutral4,6095,971

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,87581,105
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,87578,033
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,87574,819
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,87571,487
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,87568,364

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral15
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral4
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral6
AISTGender-Neutral3

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Electrical Engineering closing rank at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu & Kashmir?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 75,455, closing rank 95,688.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Electrical Engineering at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu & Kashmir?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.