Skip to content

Electronics and Communication Engineering at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu & Kashmir

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4114
Jammu & Kashmir
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI556,05389,474

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,05389,474
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,3294,329
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,83515,464
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,84535,678
5AISCGender-Neutral10,29316,231
5AISTGender-Neutral4,6058,293
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,05384,740
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,3294,329
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,77613,930
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,17833,254
4AISCGender-Neutral10,29316,003
4AISTGender-Neutral4,6058,234
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,05382,715
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,3294,329
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,46613,211
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,08131,976
3AISCGender-Neutral10,29315,869
3AISTGender-Neutral4,6058,030
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,05379,632
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,3294,798
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,92012,466
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,38629,249
2AISCGender-Neutral10,29315,008
2AISTGender-Neutral4,6057,677
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,05372,390
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,4803,718
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,00611,695
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,02926,178
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,9411,941
1AISCGender-Neutral10,29313,036
1AISTGender-Neutral4,6056,518

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,06387,906
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,00113,707
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,83332,273
6AISCGender-Neutral12,23715,099
6AISTGender-Neutral6,5397,718
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,06384,090
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,04313,280
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,60430,153
5AISCGender-Neutral11,33514,635
5AISTGender-Neutral6,5397,325
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,06382,645
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,04313,009
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,28229,530
4AISCGender-Neutral11,33514,403
4AISTGender-Neutral6,4537,271
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,06380,190
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,78112,727
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,54428,649
3AISCGender-Neutral11,33514,002
3AISTGender-Neutral6,4537,082
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,06376,030
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,12512,086
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,86727,283
2AISCGender-Neutral11,33513,289
2AISTGender-Neutral6,3036,611

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,69375,947
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,74713,599
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,22527,267
5AISCGender-Neutral11,33314,144
5AISTGender-Neutral6,4077,227
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,52773,241
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,18112,926
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,53225,883
4AISCGender-Neutral11,33314,076
4AISTGender-Neutral6,4077,226
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,52772,302
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,83312,189
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,51625,775
3AISCGender-Neutral11,33313,537
3AISTGender-Neutral6,0896,855
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,52771,067
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,67712,032
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,51624,554
2AISCGender-Neutral11,33313,040
2AISTGender-Neutral5,8806,407
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral43,68863,838
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,53810,936
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,58922,346
1AISCGender-Neutral10,34811,908
1AISTGender-Neutral5,1735,839

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral62,60981,108
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,52213,982
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,71928,526
6AISCGender-Neutral12,81914,577
6AISTGender-Neutral6,8917,439
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,30975,934
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,92613,475
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,52026,899
5AISCGender-Neutral12,81914,330
5AISTGender-Neutral5,8506,938
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,30973,683
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,98212,686
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,10326,113
4AISCGender-Neutral12,26513,391
4AISTGender-Neutral5,8506,587
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,30970,073
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,53112,153
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,62024,719
3AISCGender-Neutral12,19912,682
3AISTGender-Neutral5,8506,370

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,53675,742
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,53673,028
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,53671,392
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,53669,013
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,42564,275

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral34
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral13
AISC PwDGender-Neutral1
AISTGender-Neutral7

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Electronics and Communication Engineering closing rank at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu & Kashmir?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 56,053, closing rank 89,474.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Electronics and Communication Engineering at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu & Kashmir?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.