Skip to content

Food Technology at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu & Kashmir

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4164
Jammu & Kashmir
1 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI51,19,8911,28,936

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral1,19,8911,28,936
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral19,92920,108
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral43,48844,582
5AISCGender-Neutral17,04518,402
5AISTGender-Neutral8,3358,460
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral1,00,8001,18,317
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral18,31318,752
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral40,19441,483
4AISCGender-Neutral17,04517,840
4AISTGender-Neutral8,2918,335
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral96,8831,13,289
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,19817,418
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral38,62639,965
3AISCGender-Neutral17,04517,404
3AISTGender-Neutral8,2918,335
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral81,88297,225
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,81516,164
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral35,15836,638
2AISCGender-Neutral16,54716,719
2AISTGender-Neutral8,2098,230
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral81,88287,329
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,56714,881
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,63732,713
1AISCGender-Neutral13,44114,389
1AISTGender-Neutral7,3927,473

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral8
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral2
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5
AISCGender-Neutral3
AISTGender-Neutral2

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Food Technology closing rank at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu & Kashmir?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 1,19,891, closing rank 1,28,936.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 1 year of data: 2026. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Food Technology at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu & Kashmir?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.