Skip to content

Mechanical Engineering at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu & Kashmir

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4125
Jammu & Kashmir
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI571,60395,623

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral71,60395,623
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,28016,289
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,82138,771
5AISCGender-Neutral13,57316,170
5AISTGender-Neutral6,8918,315
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,23891,345
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,32615,290
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,02636,690
4AISCGender-Neutral13,57314,876
4AISTGender-Neutral6,8918,276
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,23889,877
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,32614,382
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,02633,840
3AISCGender-Neutral13,57314,876
3AISTGender-Neutral6,8918,032
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,23883,794
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,19113,835
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,79832,713
2AISCGender-Neutral13,57314,876
2AISTGender-Neutral6,8917,477
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,23873,290
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,07911,890
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,85228,107
1AISCGender-Neutral13,09813,573
1AISTGender-Neutral6,4196,511

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral78,02094,474
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,15714,521
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,37832,129
6AISCGender-Neutral14,59414,894
6AISTGender-Neutral7,5047,504
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral78,02089,033
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,15614,157
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,37831,064
5AISCGender-Neutral14,59414,674
5AISTGender-Neutral6,9446,944
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral78,02088,543
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,20313,452
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,37831,064
4AISCGender-Neutral14,55314,594
4AISTGender-Neutral6,9246,924
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral78,02087,923
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,00113,143
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,60630,378
3AISCGender-Neutral13,96714,320
3AISTGender-Neutral6,9246,924
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,80578,877
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,40912,441
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,72328,893
2AISCGender-Neutral13,42313,967
2AISTGender-Neutral6,4916,491

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral67,92089,898
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,34415,517
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,94432,534
5AISCGender-Neutral12,90114,896
5AISTGender-Neutral7,4467,583
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral67,92085,627
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,80915,344
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,47830,670
4AISCGender-Neutral12,90114,790
4AISTGender-Neutral7,4467,475
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral67,92079,985
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,63714,990
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,47829,476
3AISCGender-Neutral12,90114,498
3AISTGender-Neutral6,9787,352
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral67,92076,554
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,11013,366
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,25227,838
2AISCGender-Neutral12,90113,608
2AISTGender-Neutral6,7046,791
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,65869,550
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,2964,296
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,75212,181
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,10625,665
1AISCGender-Neutral9,71412,674
1AISTGender-Neutral5,4696,288

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral78,19586,773
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,75414,943
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,20730,352
6AISCGender-Neutral11,08714,958
6AISTGender-Neutral7,4007,486
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral67,94279,515
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,87913,978
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,05628,865
5AISCGender-Neutral11,08714,241
5AISTGender-Neutral5,9797,097
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral67,94278,195
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,16413,346
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,05627,552
4AISCGender-Neutral11,08713,778
4AISTGender-Neutral5,9796,842
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral62,32977,552
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,75312,817
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,05625,319
3AISCGender-Neutral11,08713,193
3AISTGender-Neutral5,9796,494

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral80,20088,879
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,55585,136
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral59,55580,200
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,88476,804
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,99571,789

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral8
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral2
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5
AISCGender-Neutral3
AISTGender-Neutral2

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Mechanical Engineering closing rank at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu & Kashmir?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 71,603, closing rank 95,623.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Mechanical Engineering at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu & Kashmir?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.