Skip to content

Computer Science and Engineering at Birla Institute of Technology, Deoghar Off-Campus

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4110
Jharkhand
4 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI547,15669,578
HS571,6071,17,607

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only63,66268,153
5HSGeneralFemale-only95,6441,16,639
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,15669,578
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral71,6071,17,607
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,66311,177
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral18,33119,221
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,62526,099
5AISCGender-Neutral12,59013,624
5HSSCGender-Neutral18,47723,412
5AISTGender-Neutral6,3347,131
5HSSTGender-Neutral7,13914,032
4AIGeneralFemale-only63,66267,326
4HSGeneralFemale-only95,6441,02,298
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,15665,468
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral67,0951,10,201
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,73410,746
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,69018,334
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,66124,586
4AISCGender-Neutral10,74512,654
4HSSCGender-Neutral18,47722,521
4AISTGender-Neutral6,3347,082
4HSSTGender-Neutral7,13913,342
3AIGeneralFemale-only60,10465,660
3HSGeneralFemale-only95,6441,02,298
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,15664,316
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral67,0951,07,227
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,7733,773
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,73410,139
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,69018,334
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,66124,468
3AISCGender-Neutral10,41812,477
3HSSCGender-Neutral18,47721,310
3AISTGender-Neutral6,3347,082
3HSSTGender-Neutral7,13913,342
2AIGeneralFemale-only60,10464,965
2HSGeneralFemale-only95,6441,02,298
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,15662,309
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral67,09597,159
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,4272,427
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,27410,007
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,08917,678
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,70523,697
2AISCGender-Neutral10,41812,239
2HSSCGender-Neutral17,63620,443
2AISTGender-Neutral6,3346,953
2HSSTGender-Neutral7,13913,036
1AIGeneralFemale-only41,79758,136
1HSGeneralFemale-only89,45697,551
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral42,82155,283
1HSGeneralGender-Neutral57,28884,857
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,7561,756
1HSGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,1534,153
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,1589,093
1HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,19915,551
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,31520,984
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5861,586
1AISCGender-Neutral10,41811,453
1HSSCGender-Neutral11,56617,636
1AISTGender-Neutral5,5955,821
1HSSTGender-Neutral6,02712,100

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralFemale-only57,21957,876
6HSGeneralFemale-only84,9651,33,232
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral36,39557,517
6HSGeneralGender-Neutral73,8311,13,577
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,3112,311
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,2409,031
6HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,26219,522
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,19521,559
6AISCGender-Neutral4,80111,416
6HSSCGender-Neutral21,01426,630
6AISTGender-Neutral2,2865,878
6HSSTGender-Neutral9,35734,523
5AIGeneralFemale-only48,60057,735
5HSGeneralFemale-only76,3931,07,147
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral33,28352,039
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral71,8071,06,444
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,3112,311
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,3158,012
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,45218,523
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,58320,160
5AISCGender-Neutral4,80111,018
5HSSCGender-Neutral21,01425,522
5AISTGender-Neutral2,2865,816
5HSSTGender-Neutral9,35734,523
4AIGeneralFemale-only48,60057,219
4HSGeneralFemale-only76,39392,809
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral33,28351,065
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral71,8071,06,123
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,3112,311
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,3157,933
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,45218,523
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,58319,883
4AISCGender-Neutral4,80111,018
4HSSCGender-Neutral17,00524,974
4AISTGender-Neutral2,2865,797
4HSSTGender-Neutral9,35741,708
3AIGeneralFemale-only48,60055,138
3HSGeneralFemale-only76,39392,809
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral33,28351,065
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral71,8071,04,254
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,3112,311
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,3157,933
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,45218,523
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,58319,801
3AISCGender-Neutral4,80110,956
3HSSCGender-Neutral17,00524,974
3AISTGender-Neutral2,2865,639
3HSSTGender-Neutral9,35735,686
2AIGeneralFemale-only48,60053,432
2HSGeneralFemale-only76,39392,809
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral33,28349,631
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral66,31395,523
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,3112,311
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,1207,729
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,34417,147
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,58319,266
2AISCGender-Neutral4,80110,772
2HSSCGender-Neutral17,00522,156
2AISTGender-Neutral2,2865,198
2HSSTGender-Neutral9,35725,137

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only42,36954,665
5HSGeneralFemale-only61,97693,450
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral23,80350,774
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral60,08399,112
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,9521,952
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,4779,228
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,03118,701
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,58320,157
5AISCGender-Neutral9,97911,489
5HSSCGender-Neutral16,53622,212
5AISTGender-Neutral4,7135,718
5HSSTGender-Neutral9,40724,343
4AIGeneralFemale-only42,36952,848
4HSGeneralFemale-only61,97693,450
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral23,80349,084
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral56,98794,698
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,9521,952
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,9439,130
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,00218,265
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,45219,630
4AISCGender-Neutral9,97911,261
4HSSCGender-Neutral16,53619,161
4AISTGender-Neutral4,7135,609
4HSSTGender-Neutral9,40723,576
3AIGeneralFemale-only42,36952,848
3HSGeneralFemale-only61,97693,450
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral23,80348,860
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral56,98791,715
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,9521,952
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,9438,994
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,00218,265
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,45219,470
3AISCGender-Neutral9,97911,061
3HSSCGender-Neutral16,53619,161
3AISTGender-Neutral4,7135,609
3HSSTGender-Neutral9,40721,703
2AIGeneralFemale-only42,36949,891
2HSGeneralFemale-only61,97693,450
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral23,80348,087
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral56,98786,554
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,9521,952
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,7658,477
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,00217,646
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,45218,605
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,7471,747
2AISCGender-Neutral9,79710,962
2HSSCGender-Neutral16,53619,045
2AISTGender-Neutral4,7135,061
2HSSTGender-Neutral9,40716,469
1AIGeneralFemale-only42,36946,885
1HSGeneralFemale-only61,97680,881
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral26,17342,785
1HSGeneralGender-Neutral50,21374,736
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,7291,729
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,9787,557
1HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,30215,536
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,98417,045
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral989989
1AISCGender-Neutral7,71510,148
1HSSCGender-Neutral14,51217,397
1AISTGender-Neutral3,8074,297
1HSSTGender-Neutral7,97612,796

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,16154,388
6HSGeneralGender-Neutral59,01679,378
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,8869,434
6HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,29117,386
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,13719,920
6AISCGender-Neutral10,11911,254
6HSSCGender-Neutral17,90220,499
6AISTGender-Neutral5,1535,668
6HSSTGender-Neutral9,60024,513
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral45,16152,641
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral59,01679,292
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,8869,138
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,32615,757
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,09818,778
5AISCGender-Neutral10,11910,933
5HSSCGender-Neutral17,10719,707
5AISTGender-Neutral5,0545,370
5HSSTGender-Neutral7,16524,513
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral44,42752,063
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral59,01679,108
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,7839,027
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,32615,757
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,09818,602
4AISCGender-Neutral10,11910,933
4HSSCGender-Neutral17,10718,909
4AISTGender-Neutral4,9825,166
4HSSTGender-Neutral7,16524,513
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral44,42751,296
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral59,01678,736
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,4389,021
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,32615,757
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,08718,308
3AISCGender-Neutral8,54210,341
3HSSCGender-Neutral17,10718,716
3AISTGender-Neutral4,9445,153
3HSSTGender-Neutral7,16530,471

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralFemale-only4
HSGeneralFemale-only5
AIGeneralGender-Neutral22
HSGeneralGender-Neutral21
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
HSGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6
HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5
HSGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral8
HSSCGender-Neutral4
HSSC PwDGender-Neutral1
AISTGender-Neutral4
HSSTGender-Neutral14
HSST PwDGender-Neutral1

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Computer Science and Engineering closing rank at Birla Institute of Technology, Deoghar Off-Campus?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 47,156, closing rank 69,578. JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, HS quota: opening rank 71,607, closing rank 1,17,607.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 4 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Computer Science and Engineering at Birla Institute of Technology, Deoghar Off-Campus?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.