Skip to content

Food Engineering and Technology at Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4167
Jharkhand
4 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI553,80677,123

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only77,31280,384
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,80677,123
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,53512,909
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,42429,504
5AISCGender-Neutral13,95914,243
5AISTGender-Neutral7,0967,495
4AIGeneralFemale-only69,18773,041
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,80673,936
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,1414,141
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,11312,530
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,82028,981
4AISCGender-Neutral13,15513,991
4AISTGender-Neutral7,0967,495
3AIGeneralFemale-only69,18771,873
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,80671,654
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,1414,141
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,90611,142
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,44528,012
3AISCGender-Neutral12,36513,982
3AISTGender-Neutral6,8077,102
2AIGeneralFemale-only69,18771,537
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,80667,215
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,0934,093
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,45411,113
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,50726,820
2AISCGender-Neutral12,36513,604
2AISTGender-Neutral6,8077,102
1AIGeneralFemale-only64,99768,374
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,80661,788
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,5313,531
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,4419,732
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,88923,748
1AISCGender-Neutral10,64111,937
1AISTGender-Neutral5,1945,776

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralFemale-only74,22174,221
6HSGeneralFemale-only1,14,6891,20,995
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,44761,127
6HSGeneralGender-Neutral64,9681,22,354
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,7049,757
6HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral23,74128,009
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,60922,488
6AISCGender-Neutral11,43012,596
6HSSCGender-Neutral18,71834,008
6AISTGender-Neutral5,8905,890
6HSSTGender-Neutral14,93314,933
5AIGeneralFemale-only65,04165,041
5HSGeneralFemale-only1,08,2761,14,689
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,44757,116
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral64,9681,21,027
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,4009,405
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral19,77921,033
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,60922,252
5AISCGender-Neutral10,75311,568
5HSSCGender-Neutral18,71827,031
5AISTGender-Neutral5,8905,890
5HSSTGender-Neutral14,93314,933
4AIGeneralFemale-only58,32858,328
4HSGeneralFemale-only1,08,2761,14,689
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,44756,515
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral64,9681,17,710
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,1629,400
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral19,77921,033
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,77921,423
4AISCGender-Neutral10,75311,430
4HSSCGender-Neutral18,71827,031
4AISTGender-Neutral5,8905,890
4HSSTGender-Neutral14,93314,933
3AIGeneralFemale-only58,32858,328
3HSGeneralFemale-only1,01,6501,08,276
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,44756,121
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral64,9681,09,918
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,1629,100
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral19,77921,033
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,77920,671
3AISCGender-Neutral10,75311,430
3HSSCGender-Neutral18,71827,031
3AISTGender-Neutral5,6625,662
3HSSTGender-Neutral14,93340,225
2AIGeneralFemale-only58,32858,328
2HSGeneralFemale-only1,01,6501,08,276
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,44756,056
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral64,9681,06,408
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,1629,100
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral19,27219,408
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,77920,579
2AISCGender-Neutral10,75311,225
2HSSCGender-Neutral18,71823,899
2AISTGender-Neutral5,2055,205
2HSSTGender-Neutral14,93325,838

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralFemale-only62,17662,176
5HSGeneralFemale-only1,22,3921,22,465
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral52,59959,904
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral96,7831,06,423
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,0053,005
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,91910,078
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral20,50324,026
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,81620,906
5AISCGender-Neutral11,31512,189
5HSSCGender-Neutral28,01328,023
5AISTGender-Neutral4,6944,694
5HSSTGender-Neutral24,60132,498
4AIGeneralFemale-only60,79560,795
4HSGeneralFemale-only1,19,6451,19,833
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral49,90656,701
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral81,79597,810
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,0053,005
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,6909,756
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral19,21719,905
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,72319,950
4AISCGender-Neutral11,31512,042
4HSSCGender-Neutral18,83327,311
4AISTGender-Neutral4,6944,694
4HSSTGender-Neutral24,60132,498
3AIGeneralFemale-only57,56257,562
3HSGeneralFemale-only1,15,4701,16,790
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral49,90655,860
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral81,43494,141
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,0053,005
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,6909,756
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral19,21719,337
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,51219,816
3AISCGender-Neutral11,31511,859
3HSSCGender-Neutral18,83324,328
3AISTGender-Neutral4,6944,694
3HSSTGender-Neutral23,16832,498
2AIGeneralFemale-only54,78054,780
2HSGeneralFemale-only1,04,7201,08,261
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral49,90654,754
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral79,95090,801
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,0053,005
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,0829,416
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral18,40318,617
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,83319,316
2AISCGender-Neutral10,95311,315
2HSSCGender-Neutral18,83321,360
2AISTGender-Neutral4,6944,694
2HSSTGender-Neutral17,63422,352
1AIGeneralFemale-only53,28653,286
1HSGeneralFemale-only88,81393,846
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral48,54151,559
1HSGeneralGender-Neutral65,62681,434
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,9202,920
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,7318,893
1HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,25515,651
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,47318,320
1AISCGender-Neutral8,8749,787
1HSSCGender-Neutral17,40118,833
1AISTGender-Neutral4,6944,694
1HSSTGender-Neutral5,88810,449

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,02559,724
6HSGeneralGender-Neutral79,41990,915
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,19910,536
6HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral20,77421,127
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,49920,935
6AISCGender-Neutral11,95812,135
6HSSCGender-Neutral25,38726,629
6AISTGender-Neutral6,7296,729
6HSSTGender-Neutral35,36835,368
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,80458,178
5HSGeneralGender-Neutral79,19187,581
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,19910,213
5HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,79717,402
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,19320,499
5AISCGender-Neutral10,42111,228
5HSSCGender-Neutral24,58124,873
5AISTGender-Neutral5,7835,783
5HSSTGender-Neutral35,36835,368
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,80457,924
4HSGeneralGender-Neutral79,19187,581
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,56210,032
4HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,79717,402
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,87120,291
4AISCGender-Neutral10,42111,209
4HSSCGender-Neutral23,95024,355
4AISTGender-Neutral5,7835,783
4HSSTGender-Neutral35,36835,368
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,80457,103
3HSGeneralGender-Neutral79,19182,250
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,3039,562
3HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,79717,402
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,84419,871
3AISCGender-Neutral10,42110,752
3HSSCGender-Neutral21,09621,795
3AISTGender-Neutral5,7025,702
3HSSTGender-Neutral35,36835,368
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,80455,046
2HSGeneralGender-Neutral73,67679,419
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,0229,300
2HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,88315,928
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,65418,543
2AISCGender-Neutral9,48010,421
2HSSCGender-Neutral16,46618,750
2AISTGender-Neutral5,3775,377
2HSSTGender-Neutral22,77735,368

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralFemale-only3
AIGeneralGender-Neutral14
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral4
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10
AISCGender-Neutral5
AISTGender-Neutral3

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Food Engineering and Technology closing rank at Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 53,806, closing rank 77,123.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 4 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Food Engineering and Technology at Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.