Skip to content

Electronics and Communication Engineering at Central University of Jammu

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4114
Jammu & Kashmir
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI586,0651,02,355

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral86,0651,02,355
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,02316,571
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral35,78339,023
5AISCGender-Neutral13,39417,182
5AISTGender-Neutral7,4438,370
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral70,40497,853
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,52115,970
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,82636,866
4AISCGender-Neutral13,39416,813
4AISTGender-Neutral7,4438,267
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral70,40493,615
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,56414,981
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,67334,935
3AISCGender-Neutral13,39416,231
3AISTGender-Neutral7,4438,000
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral70,40487,497
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,21413,989
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,38732,745
2AISCGender-Neutral13,39415,246
2AISTGender-Neutral7,2187,386
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,82777,560
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,0504,050
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,70312,219
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,56128,654
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral2,0702,070
1AISCGender-Neutral12,80013,965
1AISTGender-Neutral6,3436,856

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral70,36392,490
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,2934,293
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,18913,711
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,41333,505
6AISCGender-Neutral14,48515,381
6AISTGender-Neutral5,9907,327
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,47588,382
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,2934,293
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,78413,266
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,35531,327
5AISCGender-Neutral13,67414,978
5AISTGender-Neutral5,9907,186
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,47586,763
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,2934,293
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,47513,060
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,88229,998
4AISCGender-Neutral13,67414,635
4AISTGender-Neutral5,9907,082
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,47582,771
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,2934,293
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,28012,671
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,17729,264
3AISCGender-Neutral12,99314,338
3AISTGender-Neutral5,9906,549
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,47578,161
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,2934,293
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,34112,169
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,89427,833
2AISCGender-Neutral11,27513,666
2AISTGender-Neutral5,7136,299

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,18478,192
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,1984,198
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,39413,873
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,49427,925
5AISCGender-Neutral12,90314,012
5AISTGender-Neutral6,7096,997
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,18476,473
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,1984,198
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,69913,182
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,69826,861
4AISCGender-Neutral12,33313,861
4AISTGender-Neutral5,3496,792
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,18474,347
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,1984,198
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,33512,763
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,46526,482
3AISCGender-Neutral12,33313,621
3AISTGender-Neutral5,3496,616
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,18471,063
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,04712,647
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,61624,943
2AISCGender-Neutral12,20213,158
2AISTGender-Neutral5,3496,217
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral42,76762,950
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,5743,574
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,28011,063
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,15222,317
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,6881,688
1AISCGender-Neutral8,86312,106
1AISTGender-Neutral5,2145,632

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral69,20582,819
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,87214,752
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,31928,417
6AISCGender-Neutral13,37414,710
6AISTGender-Neutral6,4237,094
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral69,20578,293
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,87113,511
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,03627,257
5AISCGender-Neutral12,93214,268
5AISTGender-Neutral6,4236,962
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral69,20575,838
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,48312,871
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,03626,326
4AISCGender-Neutral12,93213,598
4AISTGender-Neutral6,4236,746
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral64,80272,001
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,79212,189
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,32624,793
3AISCGender-Neutral12,20612,817
3AISTGender-Neutral6,0826,403

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,33373,925
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,84211,199
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,72423,679
6AISCGender-Neutral11,13012,049
6AISTGender-Neutral4,4925,847
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,33370,354
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,65010,842
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,63922,544
5AISCGender-Neutral11,02511,747
5AISTGender-Neutral4,4925,731
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,33367,474
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,86510,148
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,05622,419
4AISCGender-Neutral10,41411,570
4AISTGender-Neutral4,4925,536
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,33365,143
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,7279,814
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,65721,528
3AISCGender-Neutral10,41411,148
3AISTGender-Neutral4,4925,409
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,33362,284
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,1189,418
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,41319,911
2AISCGender-Neutral10,24310,642
2AISTGender-Neutral4,4925,135

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral23
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral9
AISTGender-Neutral5

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Electronics and Communication Engineering closing rank at Central University of Jammu?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 86,065, closing rank 1,02,355.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Electronics and Communication Engineering at Central University of Jammu?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.