Skip to content

Electronics and Communication Engineering (Avionics) at Central University of Jammu

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 410I
Jammu & Kashmir
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI550,80885,026

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,80885,026
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,25215,007
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,05434,642
5AISCGender-Neutral9,92715,408
5AISTGender-Neutral4,3527,651
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,80880,000
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,07014,065
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,39233,667
4AISCGender-Neutral9,92715,131
4AISTGender-Neutral4,3527,651
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,80877,642
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,07013,989
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,39231,402
3AISCGender-Neutral9,92715,090
3AISTGender-Neutral4,3527,604
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,80874,983
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,21712,892
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,79929,618
2AISCGender-Neutral9,92714,522
2AISTGender-Neutral4,3526,265
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral48,17067,676
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,0913,091
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,14510,852
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,19225,505
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5991,599
1AISCGender-Neutral9,57612,748
1AISTGender-Neutral4,2135,773

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral88,99895,952
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,79414,364
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,62534,653
6AISCGender-Neutral13,80415,615
6AISTGender-Neutral7,6287,957
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral86,21291,813
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,32613,749
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,19933,599
5AISCGender-Neutral13,80415,154
5AISTGender-Neutral7,0147,470
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral76,80989,394
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,76513,326
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,19931,651
4AISCGender-Neutral13,52615,035
4AISTGender-Neutral7,0147,327
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral76,80986,596
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,40012,919
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,22730,152
3AISCGender-Neutral13,52614,885
3AISTGender-Neutral6,9787,128
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral67,89779,744
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,11312,280
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,63428,649
2AISCGender-Neutral10,58413,964
2AISTGender-Neutral6,4436,978

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral52,72874,325
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,71313,984
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,60529,380
5AISCGender-Neutral13,27514,234
5AISTGender-Neutral3,9987,234
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral52,72871,325
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,15313,350
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,35727,275
4AISCGender-Neutral13,27513,897
4AISTGender-Neutral3,9986,997
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral52,72869,140
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,64712,926
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,35726,553
3AISCGender-Neutral13,27513,861
3AISTGender-Neutral3,9986,681
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral52,72866,935
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,28211,789
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,85024,409
2AISCGender-Neutral12,19913,275
2AISTGender-Neutral3,9986,433
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,95760,399
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,91210,494
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,88921,428
1AISCGender-Neutral8,18811,663
1AISTGender-Neutral3,9985,623

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral39,03465,763
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,09511,483
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,23327,292
6AISCGender-Neutral12,21513,169
6AISTGender-Neutral5,3555,812
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral39,03462,818
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,48810,636
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,23325,899
5AISCGender-Neutral10,91312,894
5AISTGender-Neutral5,3555,547
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral39,03460,578
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,48810,636
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,23324,404
4AISCGender-Neutral10,44612,251
4AISTGender-Neutral4,8515,355
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral39,03458,383
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,48810,636
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,23323,405
3AISCGender-Neutral10,43211,916
3AISTGender-Neutral4,8515,355

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,91076,463
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,26311,413
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,56924,055
6AISCGender-Neutral12,16412,435
6AISTGender-Neutral4,9255,409
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,91073,501
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,86211,085
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,06322,737
5AISCGender-Neutral11,12412,307
5AISTGender-Neutral4,9255,409
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,91070,320
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,27110,561
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,39522,310
4AISCGender-Neutral11,12411,932
4AISTGender-Neutral4,9255,409
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral56,91067,103
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,07210,125
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,11321,550
3AISCGender-Neutral11,12411,504
3AISTGender-Neutral4,9255,221
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,08563,073
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,4419,696
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,80520,056
2AISCGender-Neutral10,71210,897
2AISTGender-Neutral4,9255,221

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral23
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral9
AISTGender-Neutral5

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Electronics and Communication Engineering (Avionics) closing rank at Central University of Jammu?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 50,808, closing rank 85,026.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Electronics and Communication Engineering (Avionics) at Central University of Jammu?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.