Skip to content

Mathematics and Computing at Central University of Jammu

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4124
Jammu & Kashmir
2 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI554,7301,02,490

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,7301,02,490
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,53116,141
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral35,31239,174
5AISCGender-Neutral15,36317,504
5AISTGender-Neutral7,2388,548
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,73095,897
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,73215,531
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,65437,576
4AISCGender-Neutral15,36317,079
4AISTGender-Neutral7,2388,391
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,73091,989
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,09814,794
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,14635,473
3AISCGender-Neutral15,20316,058
3AISTGender-Neutral7,2388,194
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral54,73086,493
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,13513,964
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,90532,796
2AISCGender-Neutral13,29715,363
2AISTGender-Neutral7,2387,844
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral39,77376,412
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral4,3024,302
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,69712,368
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,79228,203
1AISCGender-Neutral13,29714,350
1AISTGender-Neutral6,8227,106

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,56591,635
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,37014,397
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,67834,042
6AISCGender-Neutral13,54015,565
6AISTGender-Neutral7,5518,147
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,56588,380
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,62113,476
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,15732,196
5AISCGender-Neutral13,54015,279
5AISTGender-Neutral7,5517,697
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,56587,764
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,62113,304
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,15731,574
4AISCGender-Neutral13,54015,206
4AISTGender-Neutral4,9807,584
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,56583,818
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,35012,945
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,72029,769
3AISCGender-Neutral13,54014,730
3AISTGender-Neutral4,9807,186
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,56579,513
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,50812,289
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,24127,729
2AISCGender-Neutral13,28713,995
2AISTGender-Neutral4,9806,769

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral23
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral9
AISTGender-Neutral5

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Mathematics and Computing closing rank at Central University of Jammu?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 54,730, closing rank 1,02,490.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 2 years of data: 2026, 2025. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Mathematics and Computing at Central University of Jammu?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.