Skip to content

Computer Science and Engineering at Chhattisgarh Swami Vivekanada Technical University, Bhilai (CSVTU Bhilai)

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4110
Chhattisgarh
1 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI560,06675,802

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,06675,802
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,2033,203
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,84612,566
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,71131,542
5AISCGender-Neutral11,73413,454
5AISTGender-Neutral6,0976,831
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,06675,018
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,2033,203
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,84612,115
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,93030,721
4AISCGender-Neutral11,73413,449
4AISTGender-Neutral6,0976,587
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,06673,675
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,2033,203
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,84612,115
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,93030,278
3AISCGender-Neutral11,73413,449
3AISTGender-Neutral6,0976,587
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,06671,308
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,2033,203
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,87711,331
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,93027,997
2AISCGender-Neutral10,79012,921
2AISTGender-Neutral6,0976,377
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral50,62363,733
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,1363,136
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,78910,487
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,45823,930
1AISCGender-Neutral10,79011,731
1AISTGender-Neutral5,3175,424

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral11
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral3
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8
AISCGender-Neutral5
AISTGender-Neutral2

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Computer Science and Engineering closing rank at Chhattisgarh Swami Vivekanada Technical University, Bhilai (CSVTU Bhilai)?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 60,066, closing rank 75,802.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 1 year of data: 2026. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Computer Science and Engineering at Chhattisgarh Swami Vivekanada Technical University, Bhilai (CSVTU Bhilai)?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.