Skip to content

Computer Science and Engineering at Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya, Haridwar

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4110
Uttrakhand
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI558,44586,028

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,44586,028
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,3454,050
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,94514,388
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,67433,526
5AISCGender-Neutral11,21815,571
5AISTGender-Neutral6,2167,841
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral52,02281,609
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,3454,050
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,29213,596
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,23732,179
4AISCGender-Neutral11,21815,307
4AISTGender-Neutral6,0127,589
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral43,91580,729
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,3454,050
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,29213,264
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,80030,893
3AISCGender-Neutral11,21815,051
3AISTGender-Neutral6,0127,531
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral43,91577,868
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,3454,199
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,64912,425
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,10029,610
2AISCGender-Neutral11,01714,164
2AISTGender-Neutral5,9157,106
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral26,13766,097
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,7543,331
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,88610,982
1AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral441441
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,96224,899
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,6161,816
1AISCGender-Neutral9,43112,263
1AISTGender-Neutral4,9826,103

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral44,36178,706
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,8543,854
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,24112,067
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,52229,035
6AISCGender-Neutral10,13213,514
6AISTGender-Neutral5,5667,387
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral44,20472,812
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,0023,854
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,36811,506
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,64527,007
5AISCGender-Neutral10,11713,082
5AISTGender-Neutral5,5667,050
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral35,78371,064
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,0023,854
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,36811,404
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,84226,601
4AISCGender-Neutral10,11712,981
4AISTGender-Neutral5,5666,749
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral35,78370,126
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,0024,139
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,03311,260
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,58026,008
3AISCGender-Neutral10,11712,915
3AISTGender-Neutral5,5666,644
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral35,78367,999
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,8403,723
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,69310,763
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,86524,372
2AISCGender-Neutral9,91212,560
2AISTGender-Neutral5,5366,275

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral40,53972,273
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,6083,608
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,83812,821
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,33026,209
5AISCGender-Neutral8,11312,824
5AISTGender-Neutral3,1586,348
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral36,37569,184
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,6083,608
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,33012,160
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,29025,262
4AISCGender-Neutral8,11312,619
4AISTGender-Neutral3,1586,288
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral36,37567,924
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,6083,608
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,09411,969
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,71924,746
3AISCGender-Neutral8,11312,273
3AISTGender-Neutral3,1586,192
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral36,37565,510
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,6083,931
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,76111,650
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,90923,281
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,7841,784
2AISCGender-Neutral8,11312,061
2AISTGender-Neutral3,1586,040
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral34,36158,144
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,7232,518
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,47510,124
1AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral465465
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,77420,942
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1131,715
1AISCGender-Neutral8,11310,997
1AISTGender-Neutral3,1585,227

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,20866,702
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,04612,003
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,77623,859
6AISCGender-Neutral8,71812,447
6AISTGender-Neutral1,1895,805
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,20862,927
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,31311,185
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,41722,797
5AISCGender-Neutral8,71812,033
5AISTGender-Neutral1,1895,628
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,20862,147
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,15811,046
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,23022,596
4AISCGender-Neutral8,71811,875
4AISTGender-Neutral1,1895,628
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral36,25461,190
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,98910,565
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,77321,357
3AISCGender-Neutral8,71811,314
3AISTGender-Neutral1,1895,570
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral36,25457,304
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,2452,758
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,3589,886
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,75419,972
2AISCGender-Neutral8,27110,578
2AISTGender-Neutral1,1894,751

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral33,13664,720
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral9212,320
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,47110,155
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,59321,239
6AISCGender-Neutral3,53010,443
6AISTGender-Neutral3,7865,337
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral33,13661,847
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral9212,320
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,0279,667
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,50620,147
5AISCGender-Neutral3,53010,291
5AISTGender-Neutral3,7865,292
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral33,13660,652
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral9212,320
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,8709,447
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,14119,790
4AISCGender-Neutral3,53010,291
4AISTGender-Neutral3,7865,292
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral33,13658,612
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral9212,320
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,6419,323
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,62719,360
3AISCGender-Neutral3,53010,002
3AISTGender-Neutral3,7865,190
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral33,13656,618
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral9212,320
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,3368,990
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,03218,387
2AISCGender-Neutral3,5309,878
2AISTGender-Neutral3,7864,983

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral88
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral5
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral22
AIGEN-EWS(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral60
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral3
AISCGender-Neutral33
AISC PwDGender-Neutral1
AISTGender-Neutral16
AIST PwDGender-Neutral1

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Computer Science and Engineering closing rank at Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya, Haridwar?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 58,445, closing rank 86,028.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Computer Science and Engineering at Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya, Haridwar?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.