Skip to content

B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing at Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Ranchi

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

IIIT
Programme code 411F
Jharkhand
2 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI528,97947,074

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral28,97947,074
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,6333,633
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,0047,744
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,71319,045
5AISCGender-Neutral10,77011,133
5AISTGender-Neutral5,9846,056
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral28,97944,677
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,6333,633
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,6667,110
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,71318,503
4AISCGender-Neutral10,19110,874
4AISTGender-Neutral5,9846,049
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral28,97944,290
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,6333,633
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,6667,110
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,71318,503
3AISCGender-Neutral10,19110,874
3AISTGender-Neutral5,6805,998
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral28,97943,843
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,1943,194
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,6126,966
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,71318,099
2AISCGender-Neutral10,19110,693
2AISTGender-Neutral5,4925,807
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral28,97940,248
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,8102,810
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,0186,480
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,71316,271
1AISCGender-Neutral9,1679,699
1AISTGender-Neutral4,8104,887

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral27,85341,831
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,7233,723
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,3416,837
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,58916,807
6AISCGender-Neutral9,2499,609
6AISTGender-Neutral5,2125,391
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral8,55638,335
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,4882,488
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,6996,365
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,25615,811
5AISCGender-Neutral9,2439,562
5AISTGender-Neutral5,0005,253
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral8,55638,063
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,4882,488
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,6996,341
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,25615,761
4AISCGender-Neutral9,2439,562
4AISTGender-Neutral5,0005,246
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral8,55638,063
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,4882,488
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,6996,278
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,25615,713
3AISCGender-Neutral9,2439,562
3AISTGender-Neutral5,0005,246
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral8,55637,970
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,4882,488
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,4555,858
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,25615,412
2AISCGender-Neutral8,9849,371
2AISTGender-Neutral4,8375,165

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral20
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13
AISCGender-Neutral7
AISTGender-Neutral4

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing closing rank at Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Ranchi?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 28,979, closing rank 47,074.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 2 years of data: 2026, 2025. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing at Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Ranchi?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.