Skip to content

Electronics and Communication Engineering at Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Ranchi

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

IIIT
Programme code 4114
Jharkhand
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI538,57049,255

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral38,57049,255
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,1433,688
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,4398,147
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,59319,555
5AISCGender-Neutral8,71011,127
5AISTGender-Neutral5,3565,736
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral37,99547,502
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,1673,143
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,9637,600
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,37619,015
4AISCGender-Neutral8,71010,710
4AISTGender-Neutral5,3565,680
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral37,99546,834
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,1673,143
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,9637,599
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,37618,920
3AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,9841,984
3AISCGender-Neutral8,48910,565
3AISTGender-Neutral5,3565,650
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral37,99545,644
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,1672,894
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,7647,236
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,03318,306
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5701,570
2AISCGender-Neutral8,48910,327
2AISTGender-Neutral4,6695,432
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral25,20141,286
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,1672,516
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,0856,518
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,23516,369
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1451,145
1AISCGender-Neutral6,5729,484
1AISTGender-Neutral4,2064,669

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral31,83945,216
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,5532,884
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,6516,919
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,65717,324
6AISCGender-Neutral9,77810,496
6AISTGender-Neutral4,8585,348
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral31,83942,700
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,5532,884
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,1066,616
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,52616,582
5AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5661,566
5AISCGender-Neutral9,77810,294
5AISTGender-Neutral4,8115,165
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral31,83942,174
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,5532,884
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,9176,417
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,26016,498
4AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5661,566
4AISCGender-Neutral9,77810,251
4AISTGender-Neutral4,8115,149
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral31,83941,962
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,5532,884
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,8466,365
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,23216,351
3AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5661,566
3AISCGender-Neutral9,53310,129
3AISTGender-Neutral4,8115,088
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral31,83941,089
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,5532,704
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,7986,229
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,23216,215
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5661,566
2AISCGender-Neutral9,1689,778
2AISTGender-Neutral4,6424,890

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral30,13840,194
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,1412,651
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,7707,045
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,67816,809
5AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3551,355
5AISCGender-Neutral9,06410,111
5AISTGender-Neutral4,5674,995
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral30,13838,058
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,1412,651
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,1726,709
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,67816,256
4AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3551,355
4AISCGender-Neutral9,0649,977
4AISTGender-Neutral4,5674,846
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral30,13837,744
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,1412,651
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,1726,697
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,67816,148
3AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3551,355
3AISCGender-Neutral9,0649,958
3AISTGender-Neutral4,5674,802
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral30,13837,195
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,1412,651
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,1726,579
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,67815,711
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3551,355
2AISCGender-Neutral9,0649,694
2AISTGender-Neutral4,2784,628
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral29,37435,387
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,1412,399
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,6946,174
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,67814,161
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,0811,081
1AISCGender-Neutral6,8248,638
1AISTGender-Neutral3,8554,035

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral32,68340,510
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,6171,617
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,4486,825
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,58315,833
6AISCGender-Neutral8,19410,092
6AISTGender-Neutral4,1824,755
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral32,68338,910
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,6171,617
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,3436,530
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,10615,566
5AISCGender-Neutral8,1949,855
5AISTGender-Neutral4,1824,659
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral31,41838,342
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,6171,617
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,1226,448
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,10615,566
4AISCGender-Neutral8,1949,607
4AISTGender-Neutral4,1824,659
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral31,41838,214
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,6171,617
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,0166,343
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,10615,363
3AISCGender-Neutral8,1949,498
3AISTGender-Neutral4,1824,553
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral28,54637,044
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,6172,907
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,9116,114
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,43614,647
2AISCGender-Neutral7,2328,925
2AISTGender-Neutral4,0274,343

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral32,97040,022
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,8482,264
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,7986,144
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,76213,914
6AISCGender-Neutral7,6898,431
6AISTGender-Neutral3,4144,155
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral31,27537,179
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,8482,264
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,4205,756
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,76213,305
5AISCGender-Neutral7,3888,339
5AISTGender-Neutral3,4144,102
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral29,40736,837
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,8482,264
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,4205,747
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,76213,261
4AISCGender-Neutral7,3888,314
4AISTGender-Neutral3,4143,966
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral29,40736,672
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,8482,264
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,3955,645
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,76213,229
3AISCGender-Neutral7,3888,274
3AISTGender-Neutral3,4143,966
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral29,40735,627
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,8482,264
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,1695,557
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,76213,028
2AISCGender-Neutral7,1658,186
2AISTGender-Neutral3,4143,806
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral27,83233,585
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,7921,839
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral4,9565,230
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,99812,188
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral972972
1AISCGender-Neutral5,8217,445
1AISTGender-Neutral3,3493,520

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral35
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral12
AISC PwDGender-Neutral1
AISTGender-Neutral7

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Electronics and Communication Engineering closing rank at Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Ranchi?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 38,570, closing rank 49,255.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Electronics and Communication Engineering at Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Ranchi?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.