Skip to content

Computer Science and Engineering at Institute of Engineering and Technology, Dr. H. S. Gour University. Sagar (A Central University)

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4110
Madhya Pradesh
4 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI558,19284,762

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,19284,762
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,20814,413
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,24133,203
5AISCGender-Neutral13,18314,056
5AISTGender-Neutral6,4267,853
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,19281,004
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,20413,843
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,18530,875
4AISCGender-Neutral13,18313,812
4AISTGender-Neutral6,4267,247
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral58,19280,345
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,09013,086
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,88730,127
3AISCGender-Neutral13,18313,749
3AISTGender-Neutral6,4267,038
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral55,12375,795
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,33211,953
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,19928,784
2AISCGender-Neutral11,66613,581
2AISTGender-Neutral6,4266,947
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral38,59367,540
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,04910,781
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,58824,942
1AISCGender-Neutral10,81612,346
1AISTGender-Neutral5,5326,200

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral53,89770,262
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,09310,938
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,78326,358
6AISCGender-Neutral11,09912,631
6AISTGender-Neutral5,4356,322
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,25665,286
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,46810,352
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,79424,713
5AISCGender-Neutral11,09912,159
5AISTGender-Neutral5,4356,322
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,02663,979
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,21110,126
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,94624,300
4AISCGender-Neutral11,09912,159
4AISTGender-Neutral5,4356,145
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,02663,896
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,21110,093
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,94623,403
3AISCGender-Neutral11,09912,159
3AISTGender-Neutral5,4356,145
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,02662,345
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,0389,645
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,14422,271
2AISCGender-Neutral11,09911,899
2AISTGender-Neutral5,3916,039

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral46,63363,665
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,69511,273
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,49323,270
5AISCGender-Neutral9,09312,158
5AISTGender-Neutral5,1266,189
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral38,01561,897
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,20310,932
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,44321,271
4AISCGender-Neutral9,09312,076
4AISTGender-Neutral4,8456,089
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral38,01560,415
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,06010,786
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,23421,218
3AISCGender-Neutral9,09311,836
3AISTGender-Neutral4,8455,992
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral38,01557,905
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,46910,564
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,60620,963
2AISCGender-Neutral9,09311,261
2AISTGender-Neutral4,7605,088
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral38,01551,472
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,5939,280
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,91219,025
1AISCGender-Neutral8,43510,246
1AISTGender-Neutral4,4394,845

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,14369,873
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,60212,414
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,75224,204
6AISCGender-Neutral5,44812,316
6AISTGender-Neutral5,5326,351
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,14365,972
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,81911,601
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,39323,408
5AISCGender-Neutral5,44812,262
5AISTGender-Neutral5,4805,908
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,14364,253
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,67811,283
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,39323,033
4AISCGender-Neutral5,44811,920
4AISTGender-Neutral5,2545,805
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral51,14361,480
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,8302,830
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,40410,803
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,14922,166
3AISCGender-Neutral5,44811,505
3AISTGender-Neutral5,2545,757

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral24
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16
AISCGender-Neutral9
AISTGender-Neutral5

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Computer Science and Engineering closing rank at Institute of Engineering and Technology, Dr. H. S. Gour University. Sagar (A Central University)?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 58,192, closing rank 84,762.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 4 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Computer Science and Engineering at Institute of Engineering and Technology, Dr. H. S. Gour University. Sagar (A Central University)?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.