Skip to content

Food Engineering and Technology at Institute of Engineering and Technology, Dr. H. S. Gour University. Sagar (A Central University)

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4167
Madhya Pradesh
4 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI51,18,5361,32,404

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral1,18,5361,32,404
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral20,27020,477
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral44,47845,248
5AISCGender-Neutral18,09218,699
5AISTGender-Neutral8,8769,241
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral1,15,6151,23,127
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral18,88519,075
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral41,00442,720
4AISCGender-Neutral17,91618,092
4AISTGender-Neutral8,8369,079
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral92,1321,15,615
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,58917,783
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral39,14440,629
3AISCGender-Neutral17,38417,677
3AISTGender-Neutral8,6888,741
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,9241,07,682
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,64516,818
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral35,67738,066
2AISCGender-Neutral16,82717,019
2AISTGender-Neutral7,8538,346
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,92496,677
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,87215,232
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,66534,579
1AISCGender-Neutral14,58115,757
1AISTGender-Neutral7,2457,697

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral1,03,6521,25,271
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral18,15518,318
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral41,22341,645
6AISCGender-Neutral13,67017,647
6AISTGender-Neutral8,2748,388
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral1,02,5631,18,062
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,05817,346
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral38,68339,925
5AISCGender-Neutral13,67017,009
5AISTGender-Neutral7,9578,102
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral1,02,5631,10,474
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,09216,510
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral36,51537,782
4AISCGender-Neutral13,67016,526
4AISTGender-Neutral7,9187,957
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral94,3641,04,533
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,25515,719
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral34,38736,196
3AISCGender-Neutral13,67016,069
3AISTGender-Neutral7,3687,672
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral87,47198,021
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,63014,785
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,35234,186
2AISCGender-Neutral13,67015,492
2AISTGender-Neutral6,8737,368

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral96,1291,13,756
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral18,88318,947
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral38,92239,359
5AISCGender-Neutral15,70917,076
5AISTGender-Neutral8,0118,180
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral78,0731,06,182
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,60017,891
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral35,40037,278
4AISCGender-Neutral14,40216,490
4AISTGender-Neutral7,9458,029
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral78,0731,00,450
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,89217,046
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,19134,987
3AISCGender-Neutral14,40215,952
3AISTGender-Neutral7,5557,633
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral78,07393,680
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,69515,855
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,86332,450
2AISCGender-Neutral14,40215,077
2AISTGender-Neutral6,6897,307
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral72,90784,242
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,60414,798
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,51329,416
1AISCGender-Neutral12,98314,040
1AISTGender-Neutral5,8326,689

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral77,0571,03,941
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,00017,237
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,87934,610
6AISCGender-Neutral15,91916,055
6AISTGender-Neutral7,9598,028
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral65,80597,594
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,11716,260
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,10832,528
5AISCGender-Neutral14,93115,405
5AISTGender-Neutral7,5957,636
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral65,80593,824
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,34515,456
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,48530,287
4AISCGender-Neutral14,09414,451
4AISTGender-Neutral6,9117,306
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral65,80587,737
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,60414,670
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,12328,653
3AISCGender-Neutral13,57613,853
3AISTGender-Neutral6,5916,851

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral24
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16
AISCGender-Neutral9
AISTGender-Neutral5

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Food Engineering and Technology closing rank at Institute of Engineering and Technology, Dr. H. S. Gour University. Sagar (A Central University)?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 1,18,536, closing rank 1,32,404.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 4 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Food Engineering and Technology at Institute of Engineering and Technology, Dr. H. S. Gour University. Sagar (A Central University)?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.