Skip to content

Materials Engineering at Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

NIT
Programme code 412H
Uttar Pradesh
1 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
HS130,78534,732
OS126,92131,715

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
1HSGeneralFemale-only44,28344,283
1OSGeneralFemale-only36,96236,962
1HSGeneralGender-Neutral30,78534,732
1OSGeneralGender-Neutral26,92131,715
1HSGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,2901,290
1HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral5,4325,432
1OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral4,7774,777
1HSOBC-NCLFemale-only16,56616,566
1OSOBC-NCLFemale-only17,15517,155
1HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,23211,101
1OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,00510,455
1OSSCFemale-only9,2089,208
1HSSCGender-Neutral5,8806,068
1OSSCGender-Neutral6,0246,166
1HSSTGender-Neutral4,6204,620
1OSSTGender-Neutral1,8441,844

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
HSGeneralFemale-only1
OSGeneralFemale-only1
HSGeneralGender-Neutral4
OSGeneralGender-Neutral5
HSGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
HSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral1
OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral1
HSGEN-EWS(PwD)Female-only1
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only1
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only1
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3
OSSCFemale-only1
HSSCGender-Neutral2
OSSCGender-Neutral2
HSSTGender-Neutral1
OSSTGender-Neutral1

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Materials Engineering closing rank at Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad?

JoSAA 2026, Round 1, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, HS quota: opening rank 30,785, closing rank 34,732. JoSAA 2026, Round 1, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, OS quota: opening rank 26,921, closing rank 31,715.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 1 year of data: 2026. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Materials Engineering at Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.