Skip to content

Computer Science and Engineering at National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Patna (Bihar)

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4110
Bihar
2 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI519,87268,926

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral19,87268,926
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,9811,981
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,64911,682
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,81027,088
5AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,7821,782
5AISCGender-Neutral5,35612,949
5AISTGender-Neutral5,7756,470
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral19,87265,807
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,9811,981
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,96510,649
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,81026,544
4AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,7821,782
4AISCGender-Neutral5,35612,899
4AISTGender-Neutral5,7756,433
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral19,87264,955
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,9811,981
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,96510,409
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,26925,929
3AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,7821,782
3AISCGender-Neutral5,35612,877
3AISTGender-Neutral3,8976,237
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral19,87263,476
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,5971,597
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,41910,167
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,02323,968
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,6891,689
2AISCGender-Neutral5,35612,511
2AISC PwDGender-Neutral141141
2AISTGender-Neutral3,8976,125
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral19,87254,935
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,0531,053
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,1658,890
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,10120,800
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,2211,221
1AISCGender-Neutral2,34811,183
1AISC PwDGender-Neutral141141
1AISTGender-Neutral3,8845,312

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral44,43263,949
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral862862
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,1439,861
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,74023,908
6AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral727727
6AISCGender-Neutral8,50211,772
6AISTGender-Neutral4,4805,459
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral32,47259,153
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral862862
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,5759,520
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,01622,995
5AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral727727
5AISCGender-Neutral8,50211,629
5AISTGender-Neutral4,4805,459
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral32,47258,978
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral862862
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,5759,378
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,76922,720
4AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral727727
4AISCGender-Neutral8,41411,485
4AISTGender-Neutral4,4805,459
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral32,47258,374
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral862862
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,3499,321
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,76922,353
3AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral727727
3AISCGender-Neutral8,41411,329
3AISTGender-Neutral4,4805,459
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral32,47257,127
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral862862
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,3499,169
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,73621,698
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral727727
2AISCGender-Neutral8,41410,928
2AISTGender-Neutral4,4805,360

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral24
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral8
AISC PwDGender-Neutral1
AISTGender-Neutral4

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Computer Science and Engineering closing rank at National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Patna (Bihar)?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 19,872, closing rank 68,926.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 2 years of data: 2026, 2025. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Computer Science and Engineering at National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Patna (Bihar)?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.