Skip to content

Chemical Engineering at National Institute of Technology, Rourkela

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree) · 5-year programme · JoSAA counselling

NIT
Programme code 5210
Orissa
1 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
HS122,35129,655
OS119,36120,043

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
1OSGeneralFemale-only35,59435,594
1HSGeneralGender-Neutral22,35129,655
1OSGeneralGender-Neutral19,36120,043
1OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral3,5193,519
1HSOBC-NCLFemale-only32,70932,709
1HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,31814,318
1OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,1328,132
1HSSCGender-Neutral2,9932,993
1OSSCGender-Neutral3,7343,734

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
OSGeneralFemale-only1
HSGeneralGender-Neutral3
OSGeneralGender-Neutral2
OSGEN-EWSGender-Neutral1
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only1
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1
HSSCGender-Neutral1
OSSCGender-Neutral1

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Chemical Engineering closing rank at National Institute of Technology, Rourkela?

JoSAA 2026, Round 1, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, HS quota: opening rank 22,351, closing rank 29,655. JoSAA 2026, Round 1, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, OS quota: opening rank 19,361, closing rank 20,043.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 1 year of data: 2026. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Chemical Engineering at National Institute of Technology, Rourkela?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.