Skip to content

Computer Science and Engineering at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4110
Punjab
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI541,32968,425

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,32968,425
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,0833,083
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral10,23610,800
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,45325,580
5AISCGender-Neutral7,99912,668
5AISTGender-Neutral5,5486,822
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,32964,385
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,0834,405
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,80610,704
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,27324,325
4AISCGender-Neutral7,99912,378
4AISTGender-Neutral5,5486,643
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,32963,748
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,0834,310
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,80610,623
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,87723,294
3AISCGender-Neutral7,99912,285
3AISTGender-Neutral5,5486,297
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,32962,705
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral3,0833,942
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,37610,173
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,87722,794
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,8801,880
2AISCGender-Neutral7,41811,630
2AISTGender-Neutral5,5486,098
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral40,08457,238
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,2543,083
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,4289,013
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,90820,739
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,7821,782
1AISCGender-Neutral7,41810,982
1AISTGender-Neutral3,0255,292

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral47,07564,256
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,0212,021
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,2869,919
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,14123,132
6AISCGender-Neutral8,64211,239
6AISTGender-Neutral5,2216,447
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral43,89261,164
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,0212,021
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,8449,557
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,64721,432
5AISCGender-Neutral8,64211,217
5AISTGender-Neutral5,2216,378
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral43,89260,805
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,0212,021
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,8449,557
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,41921,392
4AISCGender-Neutral8,64211,217
4AISTGender-Neutral3,6696,100
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral43,89259,659
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,0212,021
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,8449,506
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,02621,141
3AISCGender-Neutral8,64211,091
3AISTGender-Neutral3,6696,078
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral43,89258,330
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,0213,081
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,3149,158
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,49320,396
2AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,6721,672
2AISCGender-Neutral8,64210,960
2AISTGender-Neutral3,6695,811

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral43,05058,940
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,6221,622
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,82210,476
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,68121,600
5AISCGender-Neutral10,55011,695
5AISTGender-Neutral4,8646,080
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,54257,008
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,6221,622
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,4059,981
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,93820,283
4AISCGender-Neutral8,61511,311
4AISTGender-Neutral4,8645,930
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,54256,762
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,6221,622
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,4059,822
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,93820,283
3AISCGender-Neutral8,61511,101
3AISTGender-Neutral4,8645,930
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral41,54255,965
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,6221,622
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,1919,584
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,93819,956
2AISCGender-Neutral8,61510,873
2AISTGender-Neutral4,8645,558
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral37,79650,718
1AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,6221,622
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,3608,596
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,32218,347
1AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1,6011,601
1AISCGender-Neutral6,90910,344
1AISTGender-Neutral4,3014,864

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral33,56654,514
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,1272,127
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9,0109,684
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,75619,594
6AISCGender-Neutral9,32710,602
6AISTGender-Neutral3,9835,389
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral33,56651,525
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,1272,127
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,4879,091
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,79518,667
5AISCGender-Neutral9,32710,386
5AISTGender-Neutral3,9835,202
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral33,56651,119
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,1272,127
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,4879,091
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,79518,567
4AISCGender-Neutral9,14410,248
4AISTGender-Neutral3,9835,144
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral33,56650,619
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2,1272,127
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral8,3308,820
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,79518,262
3AISCGender-Neutral9,14410,222
3AISTGender-Neutral3,9835,144

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral12,21249,875
6AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,5701,570
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,4188,226
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,93217,243
6AISCGender-Neutral3,4539,151
6AISTGender-Neutral3,9364,527
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral12,21247,357
5AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,5701,570
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral7,1577,860
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,65216,745
5AISCGender-Neutral3,4538,973
5AISTGender-Neutral3,9364,404
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral12,21246,873
4AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,5701,570
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,9007,804
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,65216,229
4AISCGender-Neutral3,4538,973
4AISTGender-Neutral3,9364,404
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral12,21246,353
3AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,5701,570
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,9007,804
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,65216,208
3AISCGender-Neutral3,4538,816
3AISTGender-Neutral3,9364,353
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral12,21244,416
2AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral1,5701,570
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral6,4917,418
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,68615,325
2AISCGender-Neutral3,4538,416
2AISTGender-Neutral3,9364,308

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral38
AIGeneral PwDGender-Neutral2
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral9
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral13
AISC PwDGender-Neutral1
AISTGender-Neutral7

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Computer Science and Engineering closing rank at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 41,329, closing rank 68,425.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Computer Science and Engineering at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.