Skip to content

Food Engineering and Technology at School of Engineering, Tezpur University, Napaam, Tezpur

Bachelor of Technology · 4-year programme · JoSAA counselling

GFTI
Programme code 4167
Assam
5 years of data

Data coverage: JoSAA 2026 · By Divyansh Agarwal

Summary

Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool. Each available quota is shown separately at its latest recorded round in JoSAA 2026. Quota labels do not establish your eligibility.

QuotaRoundOpening rankClosing rank
AI582,4521,22,933

Opening and closing ranks by year

JoSAA 2026

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral82,4521,22,933
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral18,97919,513
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral42,94643,254
5AISCGender-Neutral14,54318,223
5AISTGender-Neutral5,5606,475
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,1631,14,609
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,45017,617
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral40,92041,689
4AISCGender-Neutral14,54317,241
4AISTGender-Neutral5,2345,560
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,1631,05,771
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,43616,902
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral36,76738,163
3AISCGender-Neutral14,54316,158
3AISTGender-Neutral5,2345,560
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,16390,197
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,33215,564
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,88835,586
2AISCGender-Neutral14,54315,663
2AISTGender-Neutral5,2345,560
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral60,16378,094
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,36513,565
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,14430,485
1AISCGender-Neutral12,72914,543
1AISTGender-Neutral4,9235,234

JoSAA 2025

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral1,12,4481,21,531
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,82417,945
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral40,25440,912
6AISCGender-Neutral14,42416,435
6AISTGender-Neutral5,5096,223
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral1,12,1331,15,167
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,80116,891
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral37,48138,184
5AISCGender-Neutral14,42416,435
5AISTGender-Neutral5,5096,125
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral1,02,4061,09,065
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,98916,162
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral35,82836,900
4AISCGender-Neutral14,42415,949
4AISTGender-Neutral5,5096,125
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral94,0581,02,698
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,07815,306
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral35,09935,516
3AISCGender-Neutral14,42415,329
3AISTGender-Neutral5,5096,125
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral89,28496,645
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,15514,415
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,92032,558
2AISCGender-Neutral14,01414,546
2AISTGender-Neutral5,5096,125

JoSAA 2024

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,5531,09,043
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral18,46718,487
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral37,55738,826
5AISCGender-Neutral13,42415,840
5AISTGender-Neutral5,9516,458
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,5531,03,301
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral17,71517,837
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral34,72036,969
4AISCGender-Neutral13,42415,702
4AISTGender-Neutral5,9516,458
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,55393,696
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,05616,415
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,11334,201
3AISCGender-Neutral13,42415,334
3AISTGender-Neutral5,9516,458
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,55388,642
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,67914,826
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,67131,318
2AISCGender-Neutral12,98013,416
2AISTGender-Neutral5,9516,050
1AIGeneralGender-Neutral61,55381,047
1AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,77214,261
1AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,35929,180
1AISCGender-Neutral12,16412,813
1AISTGender-Neutral4,7965,346

JoSAA 2023

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral80,26999,992
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral16,92216,926
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,64734,104
6AISCGender-Neutral13,18615,667
6AISTGender-Neutral4,3824,382
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral80,26994,626
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,44315,493
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,73731,647
5AISCGender-Neutral13,18614,903
5AISTGender-Neutral4,3824,382
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral80,26991,972
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral15,11415,323
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,69929,737
4AISCGender-Neutral13,18614,131
4AISTGender-Neutral4,3824,382
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral78,02385,085
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral14,59514,599
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,54428,049
3AISCGender-Neutral11,95813,528
3AISTGender-Neutral4,3824,382

JoSAA 2022

RoundQuotaCategorySeat poolOpening rankClosing rank
6AIGeneralGender-Neutral84,69992,615
6AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral13,44213,675
6AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,26728,750
6AISCGender-Neutral10,16412,507
6AISTGender-Neutral4,6944,694
5AIGeneralGender-Neutral62,87188,230
5AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,90612,911
5AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,83027,488
5AISCGender-Neutral10,16412,507
5AISTGender-Neutral4,6944,694
4AIGeneralGender-Neutral62,87184,195
4AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,22412,239
4AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,71326,365
4AISCGender-Neutral10,16412,507
4AISTGender-Neutral3,8763,876
3AIGeneralGender-Neutral62,87180,676
3AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral12,06912,174
3AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,60524,828
3AISCGender-Neutral10,16412,379
3AISTGender-Neutral3,8763,876
2AIGeneralGender-Neutral62,87175,402
2AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral11,02911,050
2AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,46023,550
2AISCGender-Neutral10,16411,429
2AISTGender-Neutral3,8763,876

Latest seat matrix (2026)

QuotaCategorySeat poolSeats
AIGeneralGender-Neutral8
AIGEN-EWSGender-Neutral2
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4
AIOBC-NCL(PwD)Gender-Neutral1
AISCGender-Neutral3
AISTGender-Neutral2

Source and rank-list interpretation

Source: official JoSAA opening and closing ranks. IIT and IISc cutoffs use JEE Advanced ranks; NIT+ cutoffs use the applicable JEE Main rank list. Compare OPEN rows with CRL and reserved-category rows with the corresponding category rank. Match the year, round, quota and seat pool before comparing. RankMatrix reproduces historical data; the current JoSAA rules and published results remain authoritative.

Using this data

Frequently asked questions

What was the Food Engineering and Technology closing rank at School of Engineering, Tezpur University, Napaam, Tezpur?

JoSAA 2026, Round 5, Open category, Gender-Neutral seat pool, AI quota: opening rank 82,452, closing rank 1,22,933.

Which JoSAA years are covered on this page?

The cutoffs table below includes 5 years of data: 2026, 2025, 2024, 2023, 2022. For full methodology, read the opening and closing ranks guide.

How do home state and other state quotas work at this institute?

Use the quota column in each row: AI means All India, HS means Home State and OS means Other State. Other institute-specific quotas may also appear. State-code eligibility follows the applicable JoSAA business rules; do not infer it from the school board or your current address.

Will my JEE rank qualify for Food Engineering and Technology at School of Engineering, Tezpur University, Napaam, Tezpur?

Compare your rank against the closing ranks below from the most recent two to three years. Use the same exam, rank list, category, quota and seat pool for the comparison. Historical closing ranks do not guarantee admission or quantify your probability. Use the RankMatrix College & Branch Predictor for a rank-based shortlist across all JoSAA colleges.


Cutoff and seat observations are compiled from JoSAA publications; NIRF figures come from NIRF. Stored coverage can be incomplete. RankMatrix is an independent project and is not affiliated with JoSAA, JEE, NTA, the IITs, NITs, IIITs, or GFTIs. Verify all schedules, rules, and cutoffs on the official JoSAA website before making admission decisions.